Statistics & Highlights

Market Snapshot

Market size in USD Million
$20,850.42M
2025
Base year
$22,723.97M
2030
Forecast

Largest market
Riyadh Region
Fastest growing
Battery-Electric
Dominant segment
SUVs and Crossovers
Concentration
Moderately Concentrated
CAGR
1.74%
2025–2030
GROWTH
+$1,873.55M
Absolute
STUDY PARAMETERS
Base year2025
Historical period2021 – 2025
Forecast period2026 – 2030
Units consideredValue (USD Million)
REPORT COVERAGE
Segments covered9
Regions covered4
Companies profiled15
Report pages270
DeliverablesPDF, Excel, PPT

The Saudi Arabia passenger car market size is estimated at USD 20,850.42 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 22,723.97 million by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 1.74% over 2026 – 2030. Deliveries of new cars fall from about 732,515 in 2025 to 522,000 in 2026 and recover to 790,000 by 2030, a 1.52% annual rate over the five years, while the average retail value per car stays near USD 28,464 to USD 28,765 as price cuts offset the move to hybrid and electric models.

Marqstats defines the market as the retail value of new M1 passenger cars (sedans, hatchbacks, SUVs, crossovers and people carriers with up to nine seats) sold in Saudi Arabia through authorised distributors, valued at the transaction price paid by the buyer including 15% value added tax. Pickups, vans, minibuses, light and medium trucks, used cars and direct government procurement are excluded, and the live Marqstats Saudi Arabia Pickup Vehicle Market is a separate, additive layer.

SUVs and crossovers account for 58.08% of 2025 value, petrol and diesel cars for 89.63% and mid-priced cars of SAR 75,000 to 150,000 for 44.52%. The Riyadh Region accounts for 37.00% of value, while the Eastern Province and Riyadh grow fastest as new housing, industry and logistics zones fill.

Executive Summary

Key Takeaways

The Saudi Arabia passenger car market reaches USD 22,723.97 million by 2030 from USD 20,850.42 million in 2025, a 1.74% CAGR and an absolute gain of USD 1,873.55 million. Deliveries move from about 732,515 cars to 790,000, but only after a sharp 2026 trough of 522,000 cars and USD 13,856.45 million, so the forecast is a recovery from a reset and not a straight line from the 2025 peak.
The 2026 slump is a value reset led by the market incumbents, not a uniform collapse in demand. New light vehicle sales were 399,028 units in January to August 2026, down 26.9%, yet the August result split the market in two: Toyota fell 51.7%, Hyundai 70.7% and Kia 52.0%, while Haval grew 28.8%, MG 17.0%, Jetour 12.3% and Suzuki 6.6% to a 9.1% share. With Riyadh showrooms cutting prices by 10% to 15% at the start of 2026, Marqstats estimates 2026 car units fall 28.74% but value falls 33.54%, and neither returns to the 2025 level until 2029.
SUVs and crossovers are the largest body type. They account for USD 12,108.80 million in 2025, 58.08% of value, and grow at 3.15% a year to USD 14,136.59 million by 2030 as compact Chinese and Indian-built crossovers priced at SAR 70,000 to 90,000 add buyers beneath the SAR 100,000 to 270,000 Japanese, Korean and American SUVs.
Battery-electric cars grow fastest in the market from a small base. They rise from USD 564.11 million in 2025 to USD 1,865.96 million in 2030, a 27.03% CAGR, lifting their share of units from 1.91% to 6.00% as the Ceer Exobot reaches buyers from March 2027 and Hyundai starts building cars at King Abdullah Economic City.
Hybrid cars are the nearer-term electrification story. Hybrids and plug-in hybrids rise from 6.28% of 2025 units to 13.00% in 2030, with value of USD 1,597.86 million growing to USD 3,485.27 million, a 16.88% CAGR, because the Toyota Camry hybrid, which grew 21.4% in 2025, shows that fuel-saving models sell without subsidy.
Mid-priced and entry cars hold the market while premium cars absorb the shock. Cars priced below SAR 75,000 grow from 20.91% to 21.59% of value, and the Toyota Land Cruiser, Nissan Patrol and Chevrolet Tahoe, with starting prices from SAR 262,656 to SAR 270,899, keep premium cars at 34.57% of 2025 value.
Market Insights

Market Overview & Analysis

Report Summary

Marqstats sizes the Saudi Arabia passenger car market as the retail value of new M1 passenger cars sold each year through authorised distributors. It counts sedans, hatchbacks, sport utility vehicles, crossovers and people carriers with up to nine seats, whether imported fully built or assembled in the Kingdom, at the price paid by the buyer including 15% value added tax. Pickups, vans, minibuses and light and medium trucks, used cars and direct government procurement are excluded.

The 2025 volume is built from the tracked market, not from a customs ratio. Best Selling Cars Blog, which compiles monthly registration and distributor data, put total new light vehicle sales at 857,247 units in 2025, up 3.6% and the best result since 2015. Marqstats removes 70,732 pickups, the volume used in the live Marqstats Saudi Arabia Pickup Vehicle Market, and about 54,000 vans, minibuses and light and medium commercial vehicles, an estimate, leaving about 732,515 passenger cars, or 85.45% of the tracked total.

The market grew steadily to a record. Industry tracking showed 729,466 new vehicles in 2023, about 827,000 in 2024 (up 13%, as reported by Arab News on 18 January 2026) and 857,247 in 2025. Toyota held 28.6% of the 2025 market, Hyundai 15.9% and Kia 7.8%, so three brands sold 52.3% of all new light vehicles, and Haval and Jetour grew 64.6% and 45.8%.

Then 2026 turned. Sales were 166,748 units in the first quarter (down 24.3%), 313,458 in the first half (down 23.5%), 41,147 in July (down 34.5%) and 44,423 in August (down 38.5%). Prices fell with volumes: a survey of Riyadh showrooms reported cuts of 10% to 15% at the start of 2026, and in June 2026 the Ministry of Commerce and the Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization (SASO) suspended light vehicle imports from 29 manufacturers that had not filed 2026 supply plans.

Marqstats values the 2025 passenger car market at USD 20,850.42 million, equal to SAR 78.19 billion at the fixed rate of SAR 3.75 per US dollar, an average of about USD 28,464 (SAR 106,741) per car. The 2025 average rate published for the riyal was 3.7513, which confirms the peg. Value falls to USD 13,856.45 million in 2026 and returns to USD 22,723.97 million by 2030, a 1.74% CAGR.

Saudi Arabia Passenger Car Market Size and Forecast

The Saudi Arabia passenger car market grows from USD 20,850.42 million in 2025 to USD 22,723.97 million in 2030, a CAGR of 1.74%. Volume contributes most of the growth: deliveries rise at 1.52% a year from 732,515 to 790,000 cars, and the average value per car rises at 0.21% a year from about USD 28,464 to USD 28,765. The path is not smooth, with 2026 at 522,000 cars and USD 13,856.45 million before recovery of 18.01% in 2027.

The 2025 value is built bottom-up from body types and prices. Marqstats estimates 344,000 SUVs and crossovers at about SAR 132,000 each, 300,500 sedans at SAR 88,000 and 88,015 hatchbacks and other cars at SAR 72,000, all at retail prices including 15% value added tax. The prices rest on listed starting prices of SAR 50,658 for the MG 5, SAR 67,666 for the Hyundai Accent, SAR 79,350 for the Toyota Corolla, SAR 123,000 for the Toyota RAV4, SAR 262,656 for the Chevrolet Tahoe and SAR 270,899 for the Nissan Patrol, weighted by volume.

The volume is checked against the tracked market. The tracked total of 857,247 units includes pickups and commercial vehicles, so Marqstats deducts 70,732 pickups and 54,000 vans and light and medium commercial vehicles to reach 732,515 cars. The ladder runs from the 879,704-unit record of 2015 that 2025 almost matched, through 857,247 tracked light vehicles, to 732,515 cars. Alternative retail tallies of 2025 run above the tracked total, and Marqstats does not use them because their brand lines do not add up to their own total.

Electrified cars add value faster than volume. Marqstats expects battery-electric cars to rise from 14,000 units in 2025 to 47,400 in 2030 and hybrids and plug-in hybrids from 46,000 to 102,700, so their combined share of units grows from 8.19% to 19.00%. Hybrids are priced at about 1.25 times and electric cars at about 1.45 times a petrol or diesel car of similar size, which lifts their combined share of value to 23.55% in 2030.

Marqstats tracks four indicators to monitor the forecast: monthly registrations by brand after the 2026 supply-plan suspension is lifted, showroom prices against the 10% to 15% cuts of early 2026, the start of passenger car output at Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Middle East in the fourth quarter of 2026 and of Ceer production in January 2027, and the monthly gap between the market leaders and the Chinese brands Haval, Jetour and MG.

Market Dynamics

Key Drivers

Five forces support Saudi demand for new passenger cars even as 2026 volumes fall.

  • Demand sits on a record base. New light vehicle sales reached 857,247 units in 2025, up 3.6% and the highest since 2015, after growth of 13% in 2024 and 16.9% in 2023. Saudi cities are low-density and car-dependent, so a replacement cycle that repeats every few years keeps cars the default household purchase.
  • Entry prices are falling. The Hyundai Accent starts at SAR 67,666, the Toyota Yaris at SAR 63,825, the Kia Pegas at SAR 52,500, the Suzuki Dzire at SAR 51,650 and the MG 5 at SAR 50,658, and a survey of Riyadh showrooms reported cuts of 10% to 15% at the start of 2026. Lower prices pull first-time and second-car buyers into the market.
  • Chinese and Indian-built brands widen the choice. Haval grew 64.6% and Jetour 45.8% in 2025, and Haval grew 48% in the first half of 2026, with the Haval Jolion at SAR 73,485 and the Jetour X70 at SAR 72,990 priced below the Toyota RAV4 at SAR 123,000.
  • Local assembly is being built. Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Middle East, owned 70% by the Public Investment Fund (PIF) and 30% by Hyundai Motor Company, broke ground on 14 May 2025 at the King Salman Automotive Cluster in King Abdullah Economic City for 50,000 vehicles a year, with the first vehicle due in the fourth quarter of 2026, and Ceer plans production in January 2027.
  • Hybrids sell without subsidy. The Toyota Camry hybrid grew 21.4% in 2025 and, counted with the petrol Camry, passed 48,000 units, which shows that buyers pay for fuel savings in a country where petrol is cheap but car use is high.

Key Restraints

Four constraints explain why 2026 is a reset year and why value falls faster than units.

  • Supply is being rationed. The Ministry of Commerce and SASO suspended light vehicle imports from 29 manufacturers in June 2026 because they missed the deadline to file 2026 supply plans, and although the named brands are small, the move shows how import approval can interrupt a market that is 100% dependent on imported and kit-built cars.
  • The incumbents are volatile. Toyota fell 60.6% in July 2026 and 51.7% in August, Hyundai fell 70.7% in August after leading July, and Kia fell 53.1% and 52.0% in the same months. Swings of that size across the largest distributors cut volumes faster than the market and make quarterly planning hard.
  • Price deflation shrinks value. A Gulf price index of 68 models from 17 brands placed Saudi Arabia lowest at 91.05 against a Gulf average of 100 in November 2025, and showroom cuts of 10% to 15% followed. Every riyal taken off a car is taken from the value of the market.
  • Buyers are cautious. Industry outlooks published in March 2026 linked lower Saudi car demand to a more cautious consumer environment and regional tensions, and monthly results show no single cause: the market fell 21.9% in April, 31.7% in May, 34.5% in July and 38.5% in August, so confidence has to return before volume does.

Key Trends

Four shifts are changing which brands, bodies and powertrains Saudi buyers choose.

  • Share moves to Chinese and Indian-built brands. Haval and Jetour were the only gainers in the top ten in the first half of 2026, MG grew 41.5% in April and 63.6% in July, and Suzuki reached a 9.1% share in August 2026, so the SAR 50,000 to 75,000 price band now has more than ten credible brands.
  • Compact crossovers replace sedans at the entry. Models such as the Toyota Raize at SAR 67,045, Nissan Magnite at SAR 69,899, Suzuki Fronx at SAR 71,430 and Geely Coolray at SAR 71,754 sit in the same price band as the Accent and Yaris sedans, which pushes SUVs and crossovers toward half of unit sales.
  • Electrification starts at the top and the bottom. The International Energy Agency reported about 75,000 electric cars sold in the Middle East in 2025, up 40%, with Saudi Arabia and Qatar together about 45%, and local brands Ceer and Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Middle East are scheduled to add Saudi-built electric and petrol cars from late 2026.
  • Competitors race for new franchises. Zeekr and Lotus opened showrooms through Wallan, iCAUR entered the brand table in August 2026 and Jaecoo moved up six places in July, so distributors are adding Chinese franchises while the incumbents fight for volume.

Strategic Implications

  • For global and Chinese car makers, the opening is the SAR 50,000 to 100,000 band, where Haval, Jetour, MG, Changan and Suzuki are gaining share while the three leaders lose it. Entering through a distributor that already files supply plans, and pricing the compact crossover below SAR 75,000, matters more than adding a premium model in a year when premium cars are the smallest and slowest layer.
  • For Toyota, Hyundai and Kia, the 2026 data says that holding 52.3% of 2025 volume is not the same as holding the market. Toyota still regained first place in August with a 23.8% share, but only by falling less than the others, so defending price positions in the Accent, Yaris, Camry and Corolla bands and clearing stock cleanly is the first task.
  • For distributors and dealer groups, the combination of 10% to 15% showroom cuts and the June 2026 import suspension makes inventory the central risk. Dealers that hold fewer days of stock, add a second Chinese or Indian franchise and keep supply plans filed early are better placed than those carrying one brand at the old price.
  • For financiers and rental companies, falling prices lower the collateral value of cars already on the books while cheaper cars raise the number of buyers who can finance one. Lenders that price residual values on 2026 transaction prices, not 2025 list prices, avoid writing loans against values that no longer exist.
  • For suppliers and investors in local manufacturing, the 50,000-car Hyundai plant and Ceer production from 2027 create the first Saudi demand for stamped parts, batteries and seats, but their volume is small against a market of more than 700,000 cars, so supplier plans should assume gradual local content and not a sudden switch from imports.
Saudi Arabia Passenger Car Market Dynamics Segment Analysis Infographic 20261027163000
Segment Analysis

Market Segmentation

SUVs and Crossovers
Leading

SUVs and crossovers account for 58.08% of 2025 value, USD 12,108.80 million, and grow at 3.15% a year to USD 14,136.59 million and 62.21% of the market. Marqstats estimates about 344,000 units in 2025, from the SAR 70,000 Haval Jolion and MG ZS to the Toyota Land Cruiser, Nissan Patrol and Chevrolet Tahoe at SAR 262,656 and above, which makes the body type both the largest and the widest in price.

Sedans

Sedans account for 33.82% of 2025 value, USD 7,051.73 million, and decline at 1.08% a year to USD 6,679.11 million as their share falls to 29.39%. The Hyundai Accent, which held a 5.4% share of all new light vehicles in 2025, the Toyota Yaris, Camry and Corolla and the Kia Pegas keep sedans central to rental fleets, taxis and first-time buyers, but compact crossovers now price against them.

Hatchbacks and Other Cars

Hatchbacks, coupes and people carriers account for 8.10% of 2025 value, USD 1,689.89 million, and grow at 2.46% a year to USD 1,908.27 million. The Hyundai i10 at SAR 52,254, Suzuki Swift at SAR 57,285 and Kia Picanto at SAR 55,639 set the entry price, and the Hyundai i10 grew 72.7% in 2025.

Petrol and Diesel
Leading

Petrol and diesel cars account for 89.63% of 2025 value, USD 18,688.45 million, and decline at 1.45% a year to USD 17,372.74 million, while their share of value falls to 76.45%. Marqstats estimates 672,515 units in 2025, or 91.81% of cars, because fuel is inexpensive and hybrid models are still a small part of most brand line-ups.

Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid

Hybrids and plug-in hybrids account for 7.66% of 2025 value, USD 1,597.86 million, and grow at 16.88% a year to USD 3,485.27 million and 15.34% of the market. Marqstats estimates 46,000 units in 2025, led by the Toyota Camry hybrid, and 102,700 in 2030 as Hyundai, Kia and Chinese brands add hybrid trims.

Battery-Electric

Battery-electric cars account for 2.71% of 2025 value, USD 564.11 million, and grow fastest, at 27.03% a year, to USD 1,865.96 million and 8.21% of the market. Marqstats estimates 14,000 units in 2025, consistent with the International Energy Agency figure of about 75,000 electric cars across the Middle East, of which Saudi Arabia and Qatar together took about 45%, and 47,400 in 2030.

Entry (Below SAR 75,000)
Leading

Entry cars priced below SAR 75,000 account for 20.91% of 2025 value, USD 4,359.92 million, and grow at 2.39% a year to USD 4,906.59 million. Marqstats estimates 263,705 units in 2025, covering the Accent, Yaris, Pegas, Dzire, MG 5, i10 and the Chinese compact crossovers, and this band gains share through 2030.

Mid-Priced (SAR 75,000 to 150,000)

Mid-priced cars account for 44.52% of 2025 value, USD 9,282.44 million, and grow at 1.01% a year to USD 9,760.68 million. Marqstats estimates 322,307 units in 2025, including the Corolla, Elantra, Camry, Sportage, Tucson, RAV4 and Haval H6, and the band is the largest by value.

Premium and Luxury (Above SAR 150,000)

Premium and luxury cars account for 34.57% of 2025 value, USD 7,208.06 million, and grow at 2.25% a year to USD 8,056.70 million. Marqstats estimates 146,503 units in 2025 at an implied average of about SAR 184,503, led by the Toyota Land Cruiser and Prado, Nissan Patrol, Chevrolet Tahoe and European premium brands.

Regional Analysis

By Geography

Riyadh Region

The Riyadh Region accounts for 37.00% of 2025 value, USD 7,714.65 million, and grows at 2.01% a year to USD 8,521.50 million and 37.50% by 2030. Marqstats allocates sales by place of registration, which overstates the capital because rental companies, lessors and corporate buyers register fleets at their head offices, while the cars are used across the Kingdom.

Makkah and Madinah (Western)

Makkah and Madinah account for 26.00% of 2025 value, USD 5,421.11 million, and grow at 0.94% a year to USD 5,680.99 million. Jeddah is the second commercial centre, and pilgrimage and visitor traffic supports rental registrations, but its share slips as the Riyadh and Eastern economies expand faster.

Eastern Province

The Eastern Province accounts for 19.00% of 2025 value, USD 3,961.58 million, and grows fastest, at 2.27% a year, to USD 4,431.17 million and 19.50% by 2030. Dammam, Khobar, Dhahran and Jubail combine high household incomes with energy-sector employment, and buyers lean toward larger SUVs.

Other Regions

The other regions, including Asir, Qassim, Jazan, Tabuk, Hail and Najran, account for 18.00% of 2025 value, USD 3,753.08 million, and grow at 1.74% a year to USD 4,090.31 million. Buyers there favour durable Japanese and Korean models and compact crossovers priced under SAR 100,000.

Saudi Arabia Passenger Car Market Regional Analysis Infographic 20261027163000
Competitive Landscape

How Competition Is Evolving

The market is moderately concentrated and led by three brands. Best Selling Cars Blog put Toyota at 28.6% of 2025 new light vehicle sales, Hyundai at 15.9% and Kia at 7.8%, so the top three held 52.30% and all other brands 47.70%. Ford overtook Nissan for fourth place with growth of 12.5%, while Nissan fell 1.1%, and Mazda, Haval and Jetour grew 17.5%, 64.6% and 45.8%.

Toyota is the anchor. It is distributed by Abdul Latif Jameel Motors, sold the Camry, Corolla, Yaris, RAV4, Land Cruiser and Hilux, and in the first half of 2026 lifted its share to 28.8% from 26.7% by falling 17.4% in a market that fell 23.5%. In July 2026 it fell 60.6% and Hyundai led the month with 19.8%, but in August Toyota regained first place at 23.8%.

The challengers are Chinese and Indian-built brands. Haval ranked eighth in the first half of 2026 with growth of 48%, Jetour tenth with 22.6%, MG recorded growth of 41.5% in April and 63.6% in July, and the Suzuki Swift Dzire reached second place among models in August 2026. BYD held about 1% of the first-half market and ranked eighteenth.

Competition is moving from brand to price and supply. Distributors must file supply plans with the Ministry of Commerce and SASO, as the June 2026 suspension of 29 manufacturers showed, so the brands with deep stock, a filed plan and a SAR 50,000 to 75,000 product are positioned to take share from the incumbents through the recovery.

Saudi Arabia Passenger Car Market Competitive Landscape Infographic 20261027163000
Major Players

Companies Covered

Companies covered in the report include:

Toyota Motor Corporation
Abdul Latif Jameel Motors
Hyundai Motor Company
Kia Corporation
Ford Motor Company
Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.
Suzuki Motor Corporation
Great Wall Motor Company Limited (Haval)
Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. (Jetour)
SAIC Motor Corporation Limited (MG)
BYD Company Limited
Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co., Ltd.
Chongqing Changan Automobile Company Limited
Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Middle East
Ceer (Foxconn and Public Investment Fund)
Note: Full company profiles include revenue analysis, product portfolio, SWOT, and recent strategic developments.
Latest Developments

Recent Market Activity

Sep 2026
Ceer, the joint venture of Foxconn and the Public Investment Fund, unveiled the Exobot electric saloon and SUV on 22 September 2026, with production at King Abdullah Economic City planned for January 2027, first deliveries in March 2027 and seven models by 2030.
Aug 2026
Saudi new light vehicle sales fell 38.5% to 44,423 units in August, bringing January to August to 399,028 units, down 26.9%; Toyota regained first place with a 23.8% share and Suzuki ranked second with 9.1%.
Aug 2026
Best Selling Cars Blog reported first-half 2026 sales of 313,458 units, down 23.5%, with Haval up 48% and Jetour up 22.6% as the only gainers among the top ten brands.
Jul 2026
Hyundai overtook Toyota for first place in monthly sales with a 19.8% share against 19.3% as Toyota fell 60.6% and the market fell 34.5% to 41,147 units.
Jun 2026
The Ministry of Commerce, in coordination with the Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization, suspended light vehicle imports from 29 manufacturers that had not filed 2026 supply plans.
May 2026
The International Energy Agency reported about 75,000 electric car sales in the Middle East in 2025, up 40%, with Saudi Arabia and Qatar together about 45% of regional demand, as cited by Arab News on 27 May 2026.
Jan 2026
Arab News reported on 18 January 2026 that Riyadh showroom prices were 10% to 15% lower at the start of the year, with Saudi Arabia lowest in a Gulf price index of 68 models at 91.05 against a Gulf average of 100.
Jan 2026
Best Selling Cars Blog reported full-year 2025 sales of 857,247 units, up 3.6% and the highest since 2015, with the Hyundai Accent first among nameplates with a 5.4% share.
May 2025
Hyundai Motor Company and the Public Investment Fund broke ground on 14 May 2025 on a plant with a target of 50,000 vehicles a year at the King Salman Automotive Cluster in King Abdullah Economic City, with the first vehicle due by the fourth quarter of 2026.
Report Structure

Table of Contents

1. Introduction
1.1 Study Assumptions & Market Definition
1.1.1 Scope Inclusions — New M1 Passenger Cars
1.1.2 Scope Exclusions — Pickups, Vans, Commercial Vehicles and Used Cars
1.1.3 Currency Basis — US Dollar and Saudi Riyal
1.2 Research Scope and Segmentation Framework
1.3 Executive Summary
1.3.1 Headline Findings
1.3.2 Market Snapshot, 2025 and 2030
1.3.3 Signature Finding — The 2026 Slump Is a Value Reset Led by Incumbents
1.4 Data Reconciliation and Caliber Notes
1.4.1 Tracked Sales, Pickup and Commercial Deductions
1.4.2 Unit and Price Assumptions — Marqstats Constructions
2. Market Dynamics
2.1 Key Drivers
2.1.1 Record 2025 Demand Base
2.1.2 Falling Entry Prices
2.1.3 Chinese and Indian-Built Brands Widen Choice
2.1.4 Local Assembly Is Being Built
2.1.5 Hybrids Sell Without Subsidy
2.2 Key Restraints
2.2.1 Supply Is Being Rationed
2.2.2 Incumbent Volumes Are Volatile
2.2.3 Price Deflation Shrinks Value
2.2.4 Buyers Are Cautious
2.3 Key Trends
2.3.1 Share Moves to Chinese and Indian-Built Brands
2.3.2 Compact Crossovers Replace Sedans
2.3.3 Electrification Starts at Both Ends
2.3.4 Competitors Race for Franchises
2.4 Industry Value Chain Analysis
2.4.1 Upstream Suppliers and Technology Inputs
2.4.2 Manufacturers, Integrators and Service Providers
2.4.3 Distribution, End Users and Aftermarket
2.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
2.5.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
2.5.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
2.5.3 Threat of New Entrants
2.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
2.5.5 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry
2.6 Regulatory and Policy Framework
2.6.1 Value Added Tax at 15% on Vehicle Sales
2.6.2 GCC Common External Tariff on Imported Vehicles
2.6.3 Import Suspension for 29 Manufacturers (June 2026)
2.6.4 King Salman Automotive Cluster Localisation
2.6.5 Supply Plan Filing with the Ministry of Commerce
2.7 Tracked Market and Price Benchmarks
2.7.1 Tracked Light Vehicle Sales Ladder to Passenger Cars
2.7.2 Listed Starting Prices by Model
2.8 Market Benchmark
2.8.1 Monthly Sales 2026 Against 2025
3. Market Size and Forecast By Vehicle Type
3.1 Market Size and Forecast, 2021–2030
3.2 Segment Share Analysis and Growth Comparison
3.3 SUVs and Crossovers
3.3.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.3.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
3.4 Sedans
3.4.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.4.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
3.5 Hatchbacks and Other Cars
3.5.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.5.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
4. Market Size and Forecast By Powertrain
4.1 Market Size and Forecast, 2021–2030
4.2 Segment Share Analysis and Growth Comparison
4.3 Petrol and Diesel
4.3.1 Market Size and Forecast
4.3.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
4.4 Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid
4.4.1 Market Size and Forecast
4.4.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
4.5 Battery-Electric
4.5.1 Market Size and Forecast
4.5.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
5. Market Size and Forecast By Price Band
5.1 Market Size and Forecast, 2021–2030
5.2 Segment Share Analysis and Growth Comparison
5.3 Entry (Below SAR 75,000)
5.3.1 Market Size and Forecast
5.3.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
5.4 Mid-Priced (SAR 75,000 to 150,000)
5.4.1 Market Size and Forecast
5.4.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
5.5 Premium and Luxury (Above SAR 150,000)
5.5.1 Market Size and Forecast
5.5.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
6. Regional Analysis
6.1 Market Size by Region, 2025
6.2 Riyadh Region
6.2.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
6.2.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
6.3 Makkah and Madinah (Western)
6.3.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
6.3.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
6.4 Eastern Province
6.4.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
6.4.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
6.5 Other Regions
6.5.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
6.5.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
7. Competitive Landscape
7.1 Market Structure and Channel Shares
7.2 Competitive Strategies and Positioning
7.3 Platforms, Financing Partners and Recent Developments
7.4 Company Profiles
7.4.1 Toyota Motor Corporation
7.4.2 Abdul Latif Jameel Motors
7.4.3 Hyundai Motor Company
7.4.4 Kia Corporation
7.4.5 Ford Motor Company
7.4.6 Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.
7.4.7 Suzuki Motor Corporation
7.4.8 Great Wall Motor Company Limited (Haval)
7.4.9 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. (Jetour)
7.4.10 SAIC Motor Corporation Limited (MG)
7.4.11 BYD Company Limited
7.4.12 Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co., Ltd.
7.4.13 Chongqing Changan Automobile Company Limited
7.4.14 Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Middle East
7.4.15 Ceer (Foxconn and Public Investment Fund)
8. Appendix
8.1 Research Methodology
8.1.1 Primary Research Programme
8.1.2 Secondary Sources and Data Triangulation
8.1.3 Market Sizing and Forecasting Model
8.2 Reference Tables — Transfers, Imports and Average Prices
8.3 List of Tables and Figures
8.4 Abbreviations and Glossary
8.5 Disclaimer
Study Scope & Focus

Coverage & Segmentation

The study covers the Saudi Arabia passenger car market, with 2025 as the base year, 2022 – 2025 as the historical period and 2026 – 2030 as the forecast period. It covers new M1 passenger cars of up to nine seats (sedans, hatchbacks, SUVs, crossovers and people carriers), imported or assembled in the Kingdom and sold through authorised distributors, segmented by vehicle type, powertrain, price band and region. Values are retail transaction values including 15% value added tax, converted at the fixed rate of SAR 3.75 per US dollar.

Pickups, vans, minibuses, light and medium commercial vehicles and heavy trucks, used cars and direct government procurement are excluded. The live Marqstats Saudi Arabia Pickup Vehicle Market (70,732 units, USD 2,395.00 million) is a separate layer and must not be added to this market, and the Saudi Arabia Heavy Truck report covers goods trucks above 16 tonnes. Segment and regional splits are Marqstats estimates built on tracked registrations, listed prices and distributor disclosures.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQs About the Saudi Arabia Passenger Car Market

The market is USD 20,850.42 million in 2025 and reaches USD 22,723.97 million by 2030, a 1.74% CAGR, with deliveries moving from about 732,515 to 790,000 cars after a 2026 trough of 522,000.

Tracked new light vehicle sales were 857,247 units in 2025, up 3.6%; after removing pickups and commercial vehicles Marqstats estimates about 732,515 passenger cars.

Sales fell 23.5% in the first half and 38.5% in August 2026; Marqstats reads it as a supply and price reset led by Toyota, Hyundai and Kia, with showroom cuts of 10% to 15% and an import suspension for 29 manufacturers in June 2026.

SUVs and crossovers lead with 58.08% of 2025 value, while battery-electric cars grow fastest at 27.03% a year.

The Riyadh Region leads with 37.00% of 2025 value, while the Eastern Province grows fastest at 2.27% a year.

Toyota held 28.6% of 2025 new light vehicle sales, Hyundai 15.9% and Kia 7.8%, so the top three held 52.30%.

Haval grew 64.6% and Jetour 45.8% in 2025, and Haval and Jetour were the only top-ten brands to grow in the first half of 2026, at 48% and 22.6%.

Yes. Marqstats offers 20% complimentary customization on this report. Additional scope is quoted separately. v4 SS6.3A - never state a third figure.

The report is delivered as a PDF document and an Excel data workbook, with a PPT summary where the scope includes one.