Statistics & Highlights

Market Snapshot

Market size in USD Million
$695.57M
2025
Base year
$943.96M
2030
Forecast

Largest market
Dolnoslaskie, Opolskie, Slaskie and Malopolskie
Fastest growing
Temperature-Controlled
Dominant segment
Curtainsider and Universal
Concentration
Highly Concentrated
CAGR
6.30%
2025–2030
GROWTH
+$248.39M
Absolute
STUDY PARAMETERS
Base year2025
Historical period2021 – 2025
Forecast period2026 – 2030
Units consideredValue (USD Million)
REPORT COVERAGE
Segments covered10
Regions covered4
Companies profiled16
Report pages270
DeliverablesPDF, Excel, PPT

The Poland semi trailer market size is estimated at USD 695.57 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 943.96 million by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 6.30% over 2026 – 2030. Registrations of new heavy semi-trailers rise from 17,334 to about 21,400 units, a 4.30% annual rate, while the average ex-factory value per semi-trailer climbs from about USD 40,127 to USD 44,110 as insulated and refrigerated bodies take a larger share.

Marqstats defines the market as the ex-factory value, net of VAT, of new semi-trailers above 3.5 tonnes gross vehicle weight (category O4) registered for the first time in Poland, as counted by the Polish Automotive Industry Association (PZPM) from the Central Register of Vehicles and Drivers (CEPiK). Heavy drawbar trailers (2,566 in 2025), light and agricultural trailers, bodies mounted on rigid trucks and used imports are excluded. Values use EUR 1 = USD 1.13 and USD 1 = PLN 3.7553, the 2025 averages.

Curtainsider and universal semi-trailers account for 40.28% of 2025 value and box vans, led by insulated and refrigerated bodies, for 31.59%. Temperature-controlled bodies grow fastest, at 9.67% a year. Schmitz Cargobull, Krone, Wielton and Kögel registered 72.51% of 2025 units, and registrations climbed from a low of 15,664 in 2024 to 17,334 in 2025.

Executive Summary

Key Takeaways

The Poland semi trailer market reaches USD 943.96 million by 2030 from USD 695.57 million in 2025, a 6.30% CAGR and an absolute gain of USD 248.39 million. Registrations grow from 17,334 to about 21,400 units, and the average value per unit rises from about USD 40,127 to USD 44,110 as buyers shift towards temperature-controlled bodies and carry the cost of lower-emission specifications.
Poland rebuilt its semi-trailer fleet on cross-border freight, not on domestic building. Registrations rose 10.66% to 17,334 in 2025, yet tipper semi-trailers fell 39.46% from 3,459 to 2,094 while curtainsider and universal bodies rose 30.25% from 6,453 to 8,405. Tippers dropped from 22.08% of registrations to 12.08%, and Polish carriers performed 381.0 billion tonne-kilometres in 2025, 20.2% of all EU road freight, so the fleet is renewed for the European long-haul market.
Curtainsider and universal semi-trailers are the largest body type. They account for USD 280.19 million in 2025, 40.28% of the market, and grow at 5.52% a year to USD 366.53 million by 2030, led by Schmitz Cargobull, Wielton and Kögel in the EUR 25,000 to EUR 31,000 price band.
Temperature-controlled semi-trailers grow fastest. Insulated and refrigerated vans rise from USD 173.05 million to USD 274.59 million, a 9.67% CAGR, and from 24.88% to 29.09% of value. Insulated vans grew with 1,981 registrations and refrigerated vans with 1,224 in 2025, within a box van segment that rose 33.05% to 4,537.
German brands lead a concentrated market. Schmitz Cargobull and Krone registered 46.46% of 2025 units between them, and the four largest brands registered 72.51%. In the first half of 2026 Krone rose 42% to 2,125 registrations while Schmitz Cargobull fell 18% to 2,422, cutting the gap between them from 13.15 to 3.04 percentage points of units.
Regulation sets the pace of specification. Regulation (EU) 2024/1610 requires a 10% CO2 cut for semi-trailers from the 2030 reporting period, with a fee of EUR 4,250 per gram of CO2 per tonne-kilometre on excess emissions, and the Court of Justice of the European Union dismissed the appeal of eight manufacturers on 1 October 2026 without disturbing the regulation, so aerodynamic and lightweight specifications spread across the forecast.
Market Insights

Market Overview & Analysis

Report Summary

Marqstats sizes the Poland semi trailer market as the ex-factory value, net of VAT, of new heavy semi-trailers registered for the first time each year. A semi-trailer rests part of its weight on the tractor unit through a fifth wheel, which separates it from the drawbar trailer that a rigid truck tows. The study counts category O4 semi-trailers above 3.5 tonnes gross vehicle weight, from curtainsiders and box vans to tippers, tankers, low-loaders, container chassis and silo bodies.

Poland is the largest road freight market in the European Union. Eurostat reported on 31 July 2026 that EU road freight reached 1,886 billion tonne-kilometres in 2025, and that Poland alone performed 381.0 billion, or 20.2%, ahead of Germany at 14.7%, Spain at 14.5%, France at 9.2% and Italy at 8.6%. That volume is moved by a fleet of tractor and semi-trailer combinations whose trailers are renewed on a five to seven year cycle, which makes registrations a direct read on carrier confidence.

Registrations swung sharply. PZPM data show new semi-trailers above 3.5 tonnes at 14,727 in 2020, 29,286 in 2021, 25,386 in 2022, 23,454 in 2023 and 15,664 in 2024, a fall of 46.51% from the 2021 peak, before a recovery to 17,334 in 2025. Marqstats attributes the 2021 spike to post-pandemic replacement and the 2024 low to high financing costs and weak freight rates.

The 2025 count sits inside a ladder. PZPM and the trade journal Samochody Specjalne reported 19,900 heavy trailers and semi-trailers in 2025, up 12.2%, made up of 17,334 semi-trailers and 2,566 heavy drawbar trailers, which grew 23.48% from 2,078. Marqstats counts only the semi-trailers, because drawbar trailers pair with rigid trucks, serve different routes and are priced and financed differently. Light and agricultural trailers, which are most of the trailer register by number, are also excluded.

Value follows from volume and mix. At the ex-factory prices and body mix described below, Marqstats estimates the 2025 market at USD 695.57 million, equal to about PLN 2,612.07 million at USD 1 = PLN 3.7553, or an average of about EUR 35,511 per semi-trailer. The market was moving up in 2026: PZPM data reported by Fleet.com.pl showed 9,770 heavy semi-trailers in the first half, up 8%, and September 2026 registrations of 1,787 semi-trailers were 22.4% above September 2025.

Poland Semi Trailer Market Size and Forecast

The Poland semi trailer market grows from USD 695.57 million in 2025 to USD 943.96 million in 2030, a CAGR of 6.30%. Volume supplies most of the growth: registrations rise at 4.30% a year from 17,334 to about 21,400 units, and the average value per semi-trailer rises at 1.91% a year, from about USD 40,127 to USD 44,110, as refrigerated and insulated vans and higher specifications take a larger share.

The 2025 value is built bottom-up from registrations and prices. PZPM counted 8,405 curtainsider and universal semi-trailers, 4,537 box vans (1,981 insulated, 1,224 refrigerated and 1,332 general-purpose), 2,094 tippers, 349 tankers and 278 low-loaders, which leaves 1,671 container chassis, silo and other bodies. Marqstats applies ex-factory prices of about EUR 29,500 for a curtainsider or universal body, EUR 39,000 for an insulated van, EUR 62,000 for a refrigerated van, EUR 31,000 for a dry van, EUR 38,000 for a tipper, EUR 56,000 for a tanker, EUR 68,000 for a low-loader and EUR 33,000 for the remaining bodies, converted at EUR 1 = USD 1.13.

The prices are checked against 2026 dealer listings and company results. Listed curtainsiders on Autoline Polska ranged from EUR 24,990 for a Kögel SN 24 to EUR 31,100 for a Schmitz Cargobull Varios with a load-securing box, a Schmitz Cargobull Standard curtainsider at PLN 125,046 to PLN 128,568 and a steel 28 cubic metre Schmitz Cargobull tipper at PLN 155,900 net. Wielton, the Polish manufacturer, reported group revenue of PLN 1,180.3 million on 8,577 vehicles in the first half of 2026, about PLN 137,600 a vehicle, and Schmitz Cargobull reported revenue of EUR 2.16 billion on production of 42,353 units in the year to March 2025, which includes parts, service and truck bodies.

The forecast assumes a front-loaded recovery. Marqstats expects about 18,780 registrations in 2026, a rise of 8.34%, and a value of USD 770.27 million, because the first half of 2026 ran 8% ahead of the first half of 2025 and September ran 22.4% ahead. Growth then slows to 2.20% in 2030 as the replacement wave of 2021 vehicles has been served. Registrations of about 21,400 in 2030 stay below the 29,286 of 2021 and the 25,386 of 2022, because Marqstats expects fleet owners to keep trailers longer and to buy fewer of them per tractor.

Price contributes 1.91% a year. Regulation (EU) 2024/1610 pushes buyers towards aerodynamic skirts, lighter chassis and tyre pressure systems, refrigerated bodies carry the highest prices in the range, and wage and steel costs add to every body. Marqstats tracks four indicators to monitor the forecast: monthly PZPM registrations of semi-trailers, the results of Schmitz Cargobull, Krone and Wielton, the diesel and toll cost per kilometre for Polish hauliers, and the schedule of Regulation (EU) 2024/1610 reporting for the 2030 period.

Market Dynamics

Key Drivers

Five forces are lifting demand for new semi-trailers in Poland as the market recovers from its 2024 low.

  • Poland is Europe's largest road freight market. Polish carriers performed 381.0 billion tonne-kilometres in 2025, 20.2% of the EU total of 1,886 billion according to Eurostat, and every tonne-kilometre needs a tractor and a semi-trailer, so a fleet of this size must be renewed continuously.
  • Replacement of the 2021 and 2022 vintage begins. PZPM counted 29,286 semi-trailers in 2021 and 25,386 in 2022, and and Marqstats assumes fleet cycles of five to seven years, so the first of those trailers reach the point where leasing terms end and residual values fall in 2026 and 2027, which supports registrations above the 2024 trough of 15,664.
  • Demand for cold chain capacity is rising. Insulated vans grew with 1,981 registrations and refrigerated vans with 1,224 in 2025, and box vans as a group rose 33% to 4,537, as Polish hauliers carry chilled and frozen food, dairy and pharmaceuticals to Western Europe and need bodies with higher specifications than a curtainsider.
  • Manufacturers and rental firms are building local networks. Krone merged with its Polish partner Pozkrone on 21 November 2025 and launched Krone Fleet Polska for rental and service, Schmitz Cargobull sells through EWT Truck and Trailer, and Wielton, with 14.6% of Polish trailer and semi-trailer sales in the first half of 2026, builds in Poland, so supply, finance and service are close to the buyer.
  • Registrations are already recovering. PZPM data reported on 10 July 2026 showed 9,770 heavy semi-trailers in the first half, up 8%, and the September 2026 registration of 1,787 semi-trailers was 22.4% above the year before, so the base year was a trough and the recovery continues.

Key Restraints

Four constraints keep registrations well below the 2021 peak and slow the move to costlier equipment.

  • Emission rules raise prices and add risk. Regulation (EU) 2024/1610 sets a 10% CO2 reduction target for semi-trailers and 7.5% for trailers from the 2030 reporting period, with a fee of EUR 4,250 per gram of CO2 per tonne-kilometre, and Kögel put its own exposure at up to EUR 64 million a year, so makers pass on aerodynamic and weight-saving costs that small hauliers resist.
  • The market is far below its peak. Registrations of 17,334 in 2025 are 40.81% below the 29,286 of 2021, and Polish carriers face high financing costs, toll charges on the German and Polish networks and rate pressure from Western European shippers, which keeps fleet expansion cautious.
  • Construction demand is weak. Tipper semi-trailers fell 39.5% to 2,094 in 2025 and tankers fell 39.3% to 349, with Bodex down 43.4% to 259 and Kempf down 49.9% to 210, so the segments tied to domestic building and chemicals pull the total down while freight bodies grow.
  • Low-cost imports and used trailers compete. Buyers can compare German, Polish and other brands online, dealer listings show new curtainsiders from EUR 24,990, and a large used market gives small hauliers a cheaper route than a new body with a full specification.

Key Trends

Four shifts are changing which semi-trailers Polish fleets buy and who sells them.

  • Manufacturers integrate sales, rental and service. Krone completed its takeover of Pozkrone on 21 November 2025, announced it on 4 March 2026 and plans a spare parts warehouse at Tarnowo Podgórne, and in the first half of 2026 its registrations rose 42% to 2,125 as it closed on Schmitz Cargobull.
  • Cold chain bodies take share. Insulated and refrigerated vans were 18.49% of 2025 registrations and grow to 21.50% of 2030 registrations on Marqstats estimates, as retail chains and food exporters move more product by road.
  • Wielton recovers at home. The Polish manufacturer sold 2,398 vehicles in Poland in the first half of 2026, up 10.4%, took 14.6% of the Polish market and cut its net loss to PLN 43.6 million from PLN 107.6 million.
  • Specifications move towards aerodynamics and weight saving. Fleet buyers ask for side skirts, rear flaps, lighter axles and tyre pressure monitoring ahead of the 2030 reporting period, and electric axles such as SAF-Holland TRAKr and ZF are tested on a small number of trailers.

Strategic Implications

  • For trailer makers, the contest in curtainsiders is decided on delivery time, finance and service, not on price. The gap between the two largest brands narrowed to 3.04 percentage points of units in the first half of 2026, and Krone has shown that owning the sales and rental network is a faster route to share than adding dealers.
  • For entrants, temperature-controlled bodies, lightweight tippers and intermodal chassis are the segments where a specialist can win. Refrigerated vans carry about EUR 62,000 each against EUR 29,500 for a curtainsider, and grow at 11.07% a year, so one refrigerated sale is worth about two curtainsiders.
  • For hauliers, the main decision is timing. The 2021 and 2022 vintages reach replacement age while specifications are about to change, so fleets that order lightweight, aerodynamic trailers in 2026 and 2027 avoid being left with high-emission stock when the 2030 fee applies.
  • For lessors and financiers, the 2024 low shows how fast registrations fall when freight rates and interest rates move together. Residual value assumptions for curtainsiders should reflect a 40.81% drop in volume between 2021 and 2025, and the registration data are concentrated at lessor head offices, so regional views need care.
  • For component suppliers, axles, suspension, tyre monitoring and telematics are specified by body makers on every trailer, so supplier volumes follow the registrations of the four largest brands, which account for 72.51% of the market.
Poland Semi Trailer Market Dynamics Segment Analysis Infographic 20261027163000
Segment Analysis

Market Segmentation

Curtainsider and Universal
Leading

Curtainsider and universal semi-trailers account for 40.28% of 2025 value, USD 280.19 million, and grow at 5.52% a year to USD 366.53 million. PZPM counted 8,405 units in 2025, up 30.2% from 6,453, led by Schmitz Cargobull, Wielton and Kögel and priced at about EUR 29,500 ex-factory. This is the body type that serves international general cargo.

Box Vans

Box vans account for 31.59% of 2025 value, USD 219.71 million, and grow at 8.19% a year to USD 325.69 million and 34.50% of the market. PZPM counted 4,537 vans in 2025, up 33% from 3,410, made up of 1,981 insulated, 1,224 refrigerated and 1,332 general-purpose vans. Marqstats expects 5,950 vans in 2030.

Tippers

Tippers account for 12.93% of 2025 value, USD 89.92 million, and grow at 5.61% a year to USD 118.14 million. Registrations fell 39.5% from 3,459 to 2,094 in 2025, and the share of tippers dropped from 22.08% to 12.08%. Marqstats expects a partial recovery to about 2,550 units by 2030 as public works spending returns.

Tankers

Tankers account for 3.17% of 2025 value, USD 22.08 million, and grow at 4.37% a year to USD 27.35 million. Registrations fell 39.30% from 575 to 349 in 2025, and the segment is served by specialist makers such as Feldbinder, Magyar, BC-LDS and Spitzer Silo.

Low-Loaders

Low-loaders account for 3.07% of 2025 value, USD 21.36 million, and grow at 4.97% a year to USD 27.22 million. PZPM counted 278 units in 2025, down 15%, bought for construction machinery and heavy haulage at prices near EUR 68,000.

Container Chassis, Silo and Other

Container chassis, silo and other bodies account for 8.96% of 2025 value, USD 62.31 million, and grow at 4.87% a year to USD 79.03 million. The segment is the balance of 1,671 semi-trailers after the named body types, and includes D-TEC chassis (250 units), silo trailers, walking-floor bodies and car transporters.

General Freight and Intermodal
Leading

General freight and intermodal use accounts for 55.95% of 2025 value, USD 389.16 million, and grows at 5.00% a year to USD 496.66 million. It covers curtainsiders, dry vans, container chassis and other general-purpose bodies used by international hauliers and logistics operators.

Temperature-Controlled

Temperature-controlled transport accounts for 24.88% of 2025 value, USD 173.05 million, and grows fastest, at 9.67% a year, to USD 274.59 million and 29.09% of the market. It covers insulated and refrigerated vans for food, dairy and pharmaceutical freight.

Bulk, Construction and Tank

Bulk, construction and tank use accounts for 16.10% of 2025 value, USD 112.00 million, and grows at 5.37% a year to USD 145.49 million. Tippers and tankers serve quarries, building sites and chemical and fuel distribution, and the segment is the most exposed to domestic investment.

Heavy Haulage

Heavy haulage accounts for 3.07% of 2025 value, USD 21.36 million, and grows at 4.97% a year to USD 27.22 million. Low-loaders carry construction machinery, wind and energy components and are bought by specialist carriers.

Regional Analysis

By Geography

Mazowieckie and Lodzkie

Mazowieckie and Lodzkie account for 26.00% of 2025 value, USD 180.85 million, and grow at 5.89% a year to USD 240.71 million. Registration records overstate Warsaw because bank-owned and independent lessors register trailers at their head offices, so Marqstats allocates part of the registered volume to the operating base of the carrier, around the Stryków logistics hub and the A1 and A2 junction. These shares are Marqstats estimates.

Wielkopolskie, Lubuskie and Zachodniopomorskie

Wielkopolskie, Lubuskie and Zachodniopomorskie account for 27.00% of 2025 value, USD 187.80 million, and grow fastest, at 6.69% a year, to USD 259.59 million. The A2 corridor from Poznań to the German border is home to large international carriers and to the Krone and Pozkrone network at Tarnowo Podgórne. These shares are Marqstats estimates.

Dolnoslaskie, Opolskie, Slaskie and Malopolskie

Dolnoslaskie, Opolskie, Slaskie and Malopolskie account for 31.00% of 2025 value, USD 215.63 million, and grow at 6.30% a year to USD 292.63 million. The region links Polish industry to Germany, the Czech Republic and Slovakia, and its industrial and construction freight draws most of the tipper demand. These shares are Marqstats estimates.

Eastern and Northern Poland

Eastern and Northern Poland account for 16.00% of 2025 value, USD 111.29 million, and grow at 6.30% a year to USD 151.03 million. Agricultural logistics, the Baltic ports and the border with Lithuania, Belarus and Ukraine draw curtainsiders, tippers and grain bodies. These shares are Marqstats estimates.

Poland Semi Trailer Market Regional Analysis Infographic 20261027163000
Competitive Landscape

How Competition Is Evolving

The market is highly concentrated and led by German brands. PZPM data reported by Samochody Specjalne show Schmitz Cargobull with 5,167 registrations in 2025 (29.81%), Krone with 2,887 (16.66%), Wielton with 2,447 (14.12%) and Kögel with 2,068 (11.93%), a combined 72.51% of units. Schwarzmüller (455), Kässbohrer (403), Fliegl (346), Bodex (259), D-TEC (250), Berger (230), Kempf (210), Zasław (173) and Feber (154) follow, and the rest of the market is split among more than a dozen makers.

Krone is closing on Schmitz Cargobull. In the first half of 2026 Schmitz Cargobull registered 2,422 heavy semi-trailers, down 18%, and Krone 2,125, up 42%, while Wielton registered 1,647, up 16%, and Kögel 1,499, up 40%. On a base of 9,770 units, Schmitz Cargobull held 24.79%, Krone 21.75%, Wielton 16.86% and Kögel 15.34%, so the gap between the two leaders fell from 13.15 to 3.04 percentage points.

Wielton is the only large Polish maker. The Wieluń group sold 2,398 vehicles in Poland in the first half of 2026, up 10.4%, a 14.6% share of Polish trailer and semi-trailer sales, and reported group revenue of PLN 1,180.3 million, an EBITDA of PLN 17.4 million and a net loss of PLN 43.6 million. In drawbar trailers, which are outside the scope, Wecon registered 772 units and Wielton 514 in 2025.

Competition has moved from price to service. Schmitz Cargobull reported 25% of the European trailer market and revenue of EUR 2.16 billion in the year to March 2025, Krone has integrated Pozkrone, and Kögel's 2025 growth of 13.7% in Poland shows that buyers will move between brands when delivery and finance terms differ. Specialist makers of tankers, tippers and chassis keep their positions in narrow segments.

Poland Semi Trailer Market Competitive Landscape Infographic 20261027163000
Major Players

Companies Covered

Companies covered in the report include:

Schmitz Cargobull AG
EWT Truck and Trailer Polska Sp. z o.o.
Fahrzeugwerk Bernard Krone GmbH and Co. KG
Pozkrone Sp. z o.o.
Wielton S.A.
Kögel Trailer GmbH
Schwarzmüller Gruppe
Kässbohrer Fahrzeugwerke GmbH
Fliegl Fahrzeugbau GmbH
Bodex Sp. z o.o. Sp. k.
D-TEC B.V.
Fahrzeugbau Kempf GmbH
Zasław Sp. z o.o. Sp. k.
Wecon Vechta GmbH
SAF-Holland SE
ZF Friedrichshafen AG
Note: Full company profiles include revenue analysis, product portfolio, SWOT, and recent strategic developments.
Latest Developments

Recent Market Activity

Oct 2026
The Court of Justice of the European Union dismissed on 1 October 2026 the appeal in case C-522/25 P by eight trailer makers, including Krone Commercial Vehicle, Schmitz Cargobull, Kögel, Wecon, Schwarzmüller and Fliegl, against Regulation (EU) 2024/1610, ruling that they had no standing to challenge it directly.
Sep 2026
Wielton S.A. published first-half 2026 results on 30 September 2026: Polish sales of 2,398 vehicles, up 10.4%, a 14.6% market share and a net loss reduced to PLN 43.6 million.
Sep 2026
PZPM reported 1,787 new semi-trailers registered in September 2026, up 22.4% on September 2025.
Jul 2026
Fleet.com.pl reported PZPM data for the first half of 2026: 9,770 heavy semi-trailers, up 8%, with Krone up 42% to 2,125 and Schmitz Cargobull down 18% to 2,422.
Jul 2026
Eurostat reported on 31 July 2026 that Poland performed 381.0 billion tonne-kilometres of road freight in 2025, 20.2% of the EU total of 1,886 billion.
Mar 2026
Krone and Pozkrone announced at a press conference in Lübtheen on 4 March 2026 the merger completed on 21 November 2025, with a Polish spare parts warehouse planned at Tarnowo Podgórne.
Feb 2026
PZPM and Samochody Specjalne published the full-year 2025 registrations on 19 February 2026: 19,900 heavy trailers and semi-trailers, of which 17,334 semi-trailers and 2,566 drawbar trailers.
Nov 2025
Krone Trailer merged with its Polish partner Pozkrone on 21 November 2025, adding Krone Fleet Polska, launched in 2025 for rental and service.
Sep 2025
Schmitz Cargobull reported on 24 September 2025 revenue of EUR 2.16 billion and production of 42,353 units for the year to March 2025, and a 25% share of the European trailer market.
Report Structure

Table of Contents

1. Introduction
1.1 Study Assumptions & Market Definition
1.1.1 Scope Inclusions — New O4 Semi-Trailers Above 3.5 Tonnes
1.1.2 Scope Exclusions — Drawbar, Light, Agricultural and Used Trailers
1.1.3 Currency Basis — Euro, US Dollar and Polish Zloty
1.2 Research Scope and Segmentation Framework
1.3 Executive Summary
1.3.1 Headline Findings
1.3.2 Market Snapshot, 2025 and 2030
1.3.3 Signature Finding — Cross-Border Freight Rebuilt the Fleet, Domestic Building Did Not
1.4 Data Reconciliation and Caliber Notes
1.4.1 Registration Anchors and the 19,900 to 17,334 Ladder
1.4.2 Price and Mix Assumptions — Marqstats Constructions
2. Market Dynamics
2.1 Key Drivers
2.1.1 Cross-Border Freight Scale
2.1.2 Replacement of the 2021 and 2022 Vintage
2.1.3 Cold Chain Capacity
2.1.4 Local Sales, Rental and Service Networks
2.1.5 Recovery Under Way in 2026
2.2 Key Restraints
2.2.1 Emission Rules Raise Prices
2.2.2 Market Far Below the 2021 Peak
2.2.3 Weak Construction Demand
2.2.4 Imports and Used Trailers
2.3 Key Trends
2.3.1 Manufacturers Integrate Sales, Rental and Service
2.3.2 Cold Chain Bodies Take Share
2.3.3 Wielton Recovers at Home
2.3.4 Aerodynamic and Lightweight Specifications
2.4 Industry Value Chain Analysis
2.4.1 Upstream Suppliers and Technology Inputs
2.4.2 Manufacturers, Integrators and Service Providers
2.4.3 Distribution, End Users and Aftermarket
2.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
2.5.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
2.5.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
2.5.3 Threat of New Entrants
2.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
2.5.5 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry
2.6 Regulatory and Policy Framework
2.6.1 Regulation (EU) 2024/1610 on CO2 Standards for Trailers
2.6.2 Court of Justice Case C-522/25 P (October 2026)
2.6.3 Vehicle Registration through CEPiK
2.6.4 EU Weights and Dimensions Rules for Category O4 Vehicles
2.6.5 Road Tolling and Mobility Package Rules
2.7 Registration and Fleet Benchmarks
2.7.1 Semi-Trailer Registrations 2020 – 2025
2.7.2 Registrations Against Heavy Drawbar Trailers
2.8 Market Benchmark
2.8.1 Ex-Factory Price by Body Type
3. Market Size and Forecast By Body Type
3.1 Market Size and Forecast, 2021–2030
3.2 Segment Share Analysis and Growth Comparison
3.3 Curtainsider and Universal
3.3.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.3.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
3.4 Box Vans
3.4.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.4.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
3.5 Tippers
3.5.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.5.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
3.6 Tankers
3.6.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.6.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
3.7 Low-Loaders
3.7.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.7.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
3.8 Container Chassis, Silo and Other
3.8.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.8.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
4. Market Size and Forecast By Application
4.1 Market Size and Forecast, 2021–2030
4.2 Segment Share Analysis and Growth Comparison
4.3 General Freight and Intermodal
4.3.1 Market Size and Forecast
4.3.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
4.4 Temperature-Controlled
4.4.1 Market Size and Forecast
4.4.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
4.5 Bulk, Construction and Tank
4.5.1 Market Size and Forecast
4.5.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
4.6 Heavy Haulage
4.6.1 Market Size and Forecast
4.6.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
5. Regional Analysis
5.1 Market Size by Region, 2025
5.2 Mazowieckie and Lodzkie
5.2.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
5.2.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
5.3 Wielkopolskie, Lubuskie and Zachodniopomorskie
5.3.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
5.3.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
5.4 Dolnoslaskie, Opolskie, Slaskie and Malopolskie
5.4.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
5.4.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
5.5 Eastern and Northern Poland
5.5.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
5.5.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
6. Competitive Landscape
6.1 Market Structure and Channel Shares
6.2 Competitive Strategies and Positioning
6.3 Platforms, Financing Partners and Recent Developments
6.4 Company Profiles
6.4.1 Schmitz Cargobull AG
6.4.2 EWT Truck and Trailer Polska Sp. z o.o.
6.4.3 Fahrzeugwerk Bernard Krone GmbH and Co. KG
6.4.4 Pozkrone Sp. z o.o.
6.4.5 Wielton S.A.
6.4.6 Kögel Trailer GmbH
6.4.7 Schwarzmüller Gruppe
6.4.8 Kässbohrer Fahrzeugwerke GmbH
6.4.9 Fliegl Fahrzeugbau GmbH
6.4.10 Bodex Sp. z o.o. Sp. k.
6.4.11 D-TEC B.V.
6.4.12 Fahrzeugbau Kempf GmbH
6.4.13 Zasław Sp. z o.o. Sp. k.
6.4.14 Wecon Vechta GmbH
6.4.15 SAF-Holland SE
6.4.16 ZF Friedrichshafen AG
7. Appendix
7.1 Research Methodology
7.1.1 Primary Research Programme
7.1.2 Secondary Sources and Data Triangulation
7.1.3 Market Sizing and Forecasting Model
7.2 Reference Tables — Transfers, Imports and Average Prices
7.3 List of Tables and Figures
7.4 Abbreviations and Glossary
7.5 Disclaimer
Study Scope & Focus

Coverage & Segmentation

The study covers the Poland semi trailer market, with 2025 as the base year, 2021 – 2025 as the historical period and 2026 – 2030 as the forecast period. It covers new semi-trailers above 3.5 tonnes gross vehicle weight (category O4) registered for the first time in Poland, segmented by body type, application and region. Values are ex-factory prices net of VAT, converted at EUR 1 = USD 1.13 and USD 1 = PLN 3.7553, the 2025 averages.

Heavy drawbar trailers (2,566 in 2025), light and agricultural trailers, bodies mounted on rigid trucks, used semi-trailers and tractor units are excluded. The 19,900 heavy trailers and semi-trailers reported by PZPM for 2025 include the 2,566 drawbar trailers, and Marqstats counts only the 17,334 semi-trailers. Segment and regional splits are Marqstats estimates. Live Marqstats reports on tipper trailers and on skeletal and container chassis trailers are global and broader, and their figures should not be added to this market.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQs About the Poland Semi Trailer Market

The market is USD 695.57 million in 2025 and reaches USD 943.96 million by 2030, a 6.30% CAGR, with registrations rising from 17,334 to about 21,400 semi-trailers.

PZPM counted 17,334 new semi-trailers above 3.5 tonnes in 2025, within 19,900 heavy trailers and semi-trailers that also include 2,566 drawbar trailers.

Temperature-controlled vans grow fastest, at 9.67% a year, while tipper registrations fell 39.5% in 2025.

Schmitz Cargobull registered 5,167 semi-trailers in 2025, 29.81% of units, ahead of Krone with 2,887, Wielton with 2,447 and Kögel with 2,068.

It sets a 10% CO2 reduction target for semi-trailers from the 2030 reporting period, with a fee of EUR 4,250 per gram of CO2 per tonne-kilometre on excess emissions.

Tippers fell from 3,459 to 2,094 as domestic building demand weakened while curtainsiders rose 30.2% on cross-border freight.

Eurostat reported that Poland performed 381.0 billion of the EU 1,886 billion tonne-kilometres in 2025, 20.2%.

Yes. Marqstats offers 20% complimentary customization on this report. Additional scope is quoted separately. v4 SS6.3A - never state a third figure.

The report is delivered as a PDF document and an Excel data workbook, with a PPT summary where the scope includes one.