Market Snapshot
The Egypt passenger car market size is estimated at USD 5,577.93 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 8,919.62 million by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 9.84% over 2026 – 2030. Annual sales rise from about 183,973 to 283,000 cars, a 8.99% annual rate, while the average price per car climbs from about USD 30,319 to USD 31,518 as SUVs, hybrids and electric cars take a larger share.
Marqstats defines the market as new passenger cars for private and fleet use sold in Egypt, measured at retail prices including customs duty, schedule tax and 14% value added tax, whether assembled locally from kits or imported fully built. It adds the 133,973 cars reported by the Automotive Marketing Information Council (AMIC) to about 50,000 cars sold by importers that do not report to AMIC, such as Jetour, Mercedes-Benz, Skoda and Volkswagen. Pickups, vans, trucks, buses, motorcycles and used cars are excluded.
SUVs and crossovers account for 57.16% of 2025 value, internal combustion cars for 96.54% and imported cars for 76.40%. Greater Cairo accounts for 58.00% of value, while the Canal Zone, Upper Egypt and the Nile Delta grow faster than the capital as dealer networks spread.
Key Takeaways
Market Overview & Analysis
Report Summary
Marqstats sizes the Egypt passenger car market as the retail value of new passenger cars sold each year to private buyers, companies and rental or ride-hailing fleets. It counts sedans, hatchbacks, SUVs, crossovers and people carriers, whether assembled in Egypt from completely knocked-down kits or imported fully built, and whether sold by distributors that report to AMIC or by importers that do not. Value is measured at the retail transaction price including customs duty, schedule tax and 14% value added tax, and converted at the 2025 average rate of EGP 49.25 per US dollar.
Egypt has two official-looking counts of new cars, and they disagree. AMIC compiles monthly sales from member distributors: its 2025 total was 173,763 vehicles, up 69.9%, of which 133,973 were passenger cars, up 64.4%, 28,447 were trucks and 11,343 were buses. The Egyptian Compulsory Insurance Pool, which issues the cover every new plate needs, reported monthly licences of new private cars that sum to about 218,238 for 2025. The pool counts every make that reaches a licensing office, while AMIC counts only distributors that report, so the two series answer different questions.
The market is recovering from a deep fall. AMIC total vehicle sales were 290,846 in 2021, 184,771 in 2022 and 90,359 in 2023, a drop of 68.93% in two years as the Central Bank of Egypt rationed foreign currency and the pound lost value. After the March 2024 float and a 600 basis point rate rise to 27.25%, sales recovered to 102,249 in 2024 and 173,763 in 2025, still 40.26% below 2021. Passenger cars were about 81,500 in 2024, so the 2025 AMIC figure is 64.43% higher.
The fleet is large and old enough to sustain demand. The Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS) counted 11.05 million licensed vehicles on 31 December 2025, up 6.1% from 10.41 million, including 6.0 million passenger cars, of which 5.7 million were private cars and 295,200 taxis. Sales of about 183,973 new cars equal 3.07% of that passenger fleet, which is a low replacement rate for a market where most cars are bought for cash or short instalment plans.
Policy is steering the market toward local assembly and cleaner cars. The revised national automotive industry programme received final approval in May 2025 and came into force in July 2025, with targets of 60% local value added and domestic component content above 35%, and battery-electric cars carry no customs duty. Cars from the European Union enter duty-free under the Association Agreement, while other imports pay customs duty, schedule tax, a development fee and 14% value added tax. At the 2025 average rate the market is worth about EGP 274.71 billion, or USD 5,577.93 million.
Egypt Passenger Car Market Size and Forecast
The Egypt passenger car market grows from USD 5,577.93 million in 2025 to USD 8,919.62 million in 2030, a CAGR of 9.84%. Volume contributes most of the growth: sales rise at 8.99% a year, from about 183,973 to 283,000 cars, and the average price per car rises at 0.78% a year, from about USD 30,319 to USD 31,518, because SUVs, hybrids and imported premium cars take a larger share. Prices are held at 2025 levels and the exchange rate at EGP 49.25 per US dollar, so the forecast contains no inflation or currency effect.
The 2025 base is built from the AMIC count and a channel estimate. AMIC reported 133,973 passenger cars, of which 64,840 were assembled locally and 69,133 were imported fully built, according to its December 2025 report. Marqstats adds about 50,000 cars from importers that do not report to AMIC, giving 183,973 cars. Locally assembled cars are priced at about EGP 1,000,000, AMIC imports at EGP 1,300,000 and non-reporting importers, whose range runs from Jetour to Mercedes-Benz, at EGP 2,400,000, which gives EGP 274.71 billion. The prices are anchored on October 2026 lists, from the Hyundai Elantra AD at EGP 1,050,000 and the Soueast S05 at EGP 1,090,000 to the Soueast S06 DM-i at EGP 1,689,000, with premium SUVs from about EGP 5,000,000 lifting the non-reporting layer.
The reconciliation to the insurance pool closes the base. Monthly pool reports for 2025 sum to 218,238 new private-car licences, so AMIC covers 61.39% of them. The 84,265 difference splits into about 50,000 cars from non-reporting brands and 34,265 licences, 15.70% of the pool, from cars sold or imported earlier and plated in 2025; in June 2025, cars of model year 2024 or older were 16.76% of licences. Marqstats counts the market on a sales basis and therefore keeps the first group and drops the second, so the headline sits below the pool total by design.
The first eight months of 2026 support the near-term path. AMIC reported 101,492 passenger cars for January to August 2026, up 22%, and Marqstats estimates 2026 at 158,000 AMIC cars, 17.93% above 2025, which assumes September to December sales 11.28% above the same months of 2025, slower than the year-to-date pace because August grew only 7.8%. With about 54,000 cars from non-reporting importers the 2026 market is 212,000 cars and USD 6,458.29 million.
Marqstats tracks four indicators to monitor the forecast: the share of fully built imports in AMIC passenger sales, which reached about 71% in August 2026; the pound against the dollar, which moved from an average of EGP 49.25 in 2025 to about EGP 52 in early October 2026; the pace of Central Bank of Egypt rate cuts after the 100 basis point cut of 12 February 2026; and the start of output at the Al Mansour Automotive MG plant and the Nasr and FAW line.
Market Dynamics
Key Drivers
Five forces are lifting demand for new passenger cars in Egypt even as prices stay high.
- Pent-up demand is still being released. AMIC total sales of 173,763 in 2025 remain 40.26% below the 290,846 of 2021, and passenger cars grew 64.43% in 2025 and 22% in the first eight months of 2026, so buyers who postponed purchases during the currency shortage are still returning to showrooms.
- A stable pound supports pricing. The pound averaged EGP 49.25 per US dollar in 2025, within a range of EGP 46.98 to EGP 51.71, and the Central Bank of Egypt cut policy rates by 100 basis points on 12 February 2026, to 19% on the overnight deposit rate and 20% on lending, with core inflation at 11.2% in January 2026. Dealers can hold list prices for months instead of repricing every few weeks.
- Chinese brands bring price points that did not exist. Chinese-origin cars reached 50,699 units, 37.84% of AMIC passenger sales, in 2025, up from 30,441, and compact SUVs such as the MG ZS, Chery Tiggo 4 Pro, Tiggo 7 and Changan CS55 Plus fill the largest SUV segments, while the Soueast S05 lists at EGP 1,090,000 and the BYD Dolphin Surf at EGP 949,900 on October 2026 price lists.
- Local assembly is being built out. The revised automotive programme took effect in July 2025 with a 60% local value added target, the Ministry of Finance allocated EGP 1.5 billion to it in the 2024/2025 budget, Nissan Motor Egypt raised its capacity to 50,000 cars a year, and Al Mansour Automotive broke ground on a USD 150 million MG plant on 4 November 2025 with 50,000 cars a year in phase one.
- The fleet needs renewal. CAPMAS counted 6.0 million passenger cars at the end of 2025, and sales of about 183,973 equal only 3.07% of that fleet, so replacement alone can support steady volume growth once credit conditions ease.
Key Restraints
Four constraints keep the market below its earlier peak and limit how fast it can grow.
- Prices are far from household incomes. The private-sector minimum wage was set at EGP 7,000 a month from March 2025, while the Hyundai Elantra AD starts at EGP 1,050,000 on the October 2026 list, about 150 months of minimum wages, so demand depends on savings, remittances, company cars and instalment plans.
- Import dependence passes currency moves to buyers. Fully built cars were 51.60% of AMIC passenger sales in 2025 and about 71% in August 2026, and the pound slipped to about EGP 52 per US dollar by early October 2026. Dealers for Soueast, Chevrolet, BYD and JAC raised prices on 2027 model-year cars by EGP 20,000 to EGP 50,000 in October 2026.
- Tariffs are steep above 1,600 cc. Published tariff tables show customs duty of 40% up to 1,600 cc and 135% above it, although some guides list a lower rate for 1,601 to 2,000 cc, on top of schedule tax, a development fee and 14% value added tax. Only 2% of AMIC passenger sales in January to November 2025 were SUVs above 2.0 litres, so the tax scale shapes the product range.
- Charging and servicing are thin outside Cairo. Battery-electric cars were only about 1,400 of the cars sold in 2025, and fast chargers, trained technicians and resale values for electric models are limited, which keeps hybrids and range-extended cars ahead of pure electric cars for most buyers.
Key Trends
Four shifts are changing which cars Egyptians buy, where they are built and how they are powered.
- Imports pull ahead again. Enterprise calculated from AMIC origin tables that fully built cars were about 10.1 thousand of 14.4 thousand passenger cars in August 2026, or 71%, up from 58% in July, as Chinese importers fill demand faster than assembly lines can.
- Chinese platforms move into local plants. The Nasr brand with FAW was announced on 17 June 2026, Al Mansour Automotive plans MG production from the third quarter of 2026, Nissan lifted Magnite local content above 55% in June 2026, and Al Amal for Vehicle Manufacturing and Assembly plans a first local electric car under the Forthing brand in April 2027.
- Electrified cars move from imports to order books. AMIC counted 610 electric vehicles in August 2026, up about 336% from 140 in July, Deepal range-extended cars led the niche with 250 units in August and about 1,100 year to date, and the Nissan X-Trail HV sold 674 units in 2025.
- SUVs overtake sedans. AMIC placed 44.86% of January to November 2025 passenger sales in SUV segments and 52.90% in sedan and hatchback segments, and the trend is toward compact SUVs from Chery, MG, Changan, BAIC and Kia.
Strategic Implications
- For importers and new brands, the entry decision is whether to join AMIC reporting or to stay outside it. Brands outside AMIC, such as Jetour, Soueast and the German makes, can win share quickly, but buyers, banks and insurers then rely on the insurance pool for their volumes, so a brand that wants financing partners should publish verifiable sales.
- For assemblers, the 60% local value added target decides who earns programme credits. Nissan Motor Egypt, GB Corp and Al Mansour Automotive should secure stamped body parts, wiring, seats and glass from Egyptian suppliers early, because local share of AMIC cars has to rise from 48.40% to 52.00% by 2030 for the programme to deliver.
- For component suppliers, compact SUV platforms from Chery, MG, Changan and Nissan are the volume opportunity. A supplier that wins a seat, glass or wiring contract on a platform that sells more than 10,000 cars a year in Egypt has a scale that small-sedan programmes no longer offer.
- For lenders and leasing companies, a market of about 184 thousand cars on a fleet of 6.0 million supports growth in auto finance, but pricing risk sits in currency moves of the size seen between the 2025 average of EGP 49.25 and about EGP 52 in October 2026, so instalment plans should be priced on the dealer list price at the time of contract.
- For fleet and ride-hailing operators, the shift to hybrid and range-extended cars gives a fuel-cost hedge, and the zero customs duty on battery-electric cars offsets part of their higher price, but charging at depots must be in place before orders are placed.
Market Segmentation
Cars assembled in Egypt from completely knocked-down kits account for 35.24% of 2025 units, 64,840 cars, and 23.60% of value, USD 1,316.55 million. They grow at 13.45% a year in value to USD 2,474.46 million, the fastest of the three routes, as Nissan Motor Egypt, GB Corp with Chery and Hyundai, and Al Mansour Automotive with Chevrolet and MG add capacity. The Nissan Sunny alone took 43.6% of the AMIC Car-B segment of 36,555 units in January to November 2025.
Fully built cars reported by AMIC distributors account for 37.58% of 2025 units, 69,133 cars, and 32.72% of value, USD 1,824.83 million, and grow at 10.16% a year to USD 2,960.89 million. AMIC recorded fully built passenger cars up 80.6% in 2025, ahead of the 50.1% for locally assembled cars, and AMIC origin tables show European-brand passenger cars up 203% and American-brand cars up 817% in January to July 2025.
Importers outside AMIC account for 27.18% of 2025 units, about 50,000 cars, and 43.68% of value, USD 2,436.55 million, the largest value layer because the cars are premium. Jetour, Soueast, Mercedes-Benz, Skoda, Volkswagen, BMW and Audi appear in the insurance pool tables but not among the 13 brands named in the AMIC table. This route grows at 7.42% a year to USD 3,484.27 million, a Marqstats estimate.
Sedans and hatchbacks account for 48.58% of 2025 units and 40.50% of value, USD 2,258.86 million, and grow at 5.40% a year to USD 2,938.74 million. In January to November 2025, AMIC placed 36,555 cars in the Car-B segment, led by the Nissan Sunny, Chevrolet Optra, MG5 and Hyundai Accent RB, and 25,238 in Car-C, led by the Hyundai Elantra AD, Chery Arrizo 5, Toyota Corolla and Nissan Sentra.
SUVs and crossovers account for 48.98% of 2025 units and 57.16% of value, USD 3,188.33 million, and grow at 12.28% a year to USD 5,688.82 million and 63.78% of value. AMIC placed 32,205 cars in SUV-C, led by the Chery Tiggo 7, Kia Sportage, Hyundai Tucson and Changan CS55 Plus, 15,976 in SUV-B, led by the MG ZS and Chery Tiggo 4 Pro, and 5,756 in SUV-D, led by the Chery Tiggo 8, in January to November 2025.
People carriers and other passenger cars account for 2.44% of 2025 units and 2.34% of value, USD 130.74 million, and grow fastest among body styles, at 17.44% a year, to USD 292.06 million. The Mitsubishi Xpander accounted for 99.9% of the 687 AMIC MPV-B cars in January to November 2025, and Marqstats expects Chinese seven-seat models to widen the segment.
Petrol and bi-fuel cars, including mild hybrids, account for 97.28% of 2025 units and 96.54% of value, USD 5,384.48 million, and grow at 4.48% a year to USD 6,703.12 million while their unit share falls to 79.50%. About 98% of AMIC passenger cars had engines of 2.0 litres or less in January to November 2025, a result of the tax scale on larger engines.
Hybrid, plug-in hybrid and range-extended cars account for 1.96% of 2025 units, about 3,600 cars, and 2.52% of value, USD 140.80 million, and grow at 59.90% a year to USD 1,471.71 million. The estimate combines about 2,100 cars reported through AMIC channels, led by the Nissan X-Trail HV at 674 units, with about 1,500 cars from non-reporting importers.
Battery-electric cars account for 0.76% of 2025 units, about 1,400 cars, and 0.94% of value, USD 52.65 million, and grow at 69.87% a year to USD 744.79 million and 8.35% of the market. The pool counted 560 electric licences in June 2025, 3.5% of that month, and AMIC counted 610 electric vehicles in August 2026 alone, so the 2030 estimate of 20,000 cars is a continuation of that curve.
Chinese brands account for 37.07% of 2025 units, 68,199 cars, and 26.89% of value, USD 1,500.15 million, and grow at 18.98% a year to USD 3,576.34 million and 52.48% of units. The AMIC-tracked part, 50,699 cars, is 37.84% of AMIC sales, and the rest comes from Jetour, Soueast and other importers outside AMIC.
Japanese brands account for 18.35% of 2025 units, 33,768 cars, and 14.02% of value, USD 781.87 million, and grow at 1.97% a year to USD 861.92 million. Nissan led AMIC with 22,800 passenger cars in January to November 2025, 18.9%, and Toyota sold 5,926.
Korean brands account for 12.40% of 2025 units, 22,807 cars, and 9.94% of value, USD 554.48 million, and grow at 4.13% a year to USD 678.76 million. Hyundai sold 14,786 AMIC cars and Kia 4,805 in January to November 2025, and both lose share to Chinese compact SUVs.
European, American and other brands account for 32.18% of 2025 units, 59,199 cars, and 49.15% of value, USD 2,741.43 million, the largest value layer, and grow at 6.76% a year to USD 3,802.60 million. The group runs from Renault, Fiat, Peugeot and Opel to Mercedes-Benz, BMW, Volkswagen, Skoda and Chevrolet.
By Geography
Greater Cairo
Greater Cairo, which covers Cairo, Giza and Qalyubia, accounts for 58.00% of 2025 value, USD 3,235.20 million, and grows at 8.88% a year to USD 4,950.39 million and 55.50% by 2030. Rental companies, banks and corporate fleets register cars at head offices, so Marqstats allocates by registration and the capital looks larger than where the cars are driven. The 6th of October and Sadat City assembly zones sit on its edge.
Nile Delta Governorates
The Nile Delta governorates, including Dakahlia, Sharqia, Gharbia and Menoufia, account for 15.00% of 2025 value, USD 836.69 million, and grow at 10.57% a year to USD 1,382.54 million. Remittances, farm incomes and the 10th of Ramadan industrial zone support steady demand for sedans and compact SUVs.
Alexandria and North Coast
Alexandria and the North Coast account for 12.00% of 2025 value, USD 669.35 million, and grow at 10.74% a year to USD 1,114.95 million. Alexandria is the second commercial centre and a main car-import port, and summer demand on the North Coast supports premium and SUV sales.
Upper Egypt
Upper Egypt accounts for 8.00% of 2025 value, USD 446.23 million, and grows at 12.46% a year to USD 802.77 million. It starts from a low base because buyers rely on used cars and pickups, and growth depends on new dealer outlets and instalment credit reaching Assiut, Sohag, Minya and Luxor.
Canal Zone and Red Sea
The Canal Zone and Red Sea, including Port Said, Ismailia, Suez, Hurghada and Sharm El Sheikh, account for 7.00% of 2025 value, USD 390.46 million, and grow at 11.37% a year to USD 668.97 million. The Suez Canal Economic Zone, tourism fleets and port logistics create fleet demand.
How Competition Is Evolving
The AMIC-tracked market is moderately concentrated and led by Nissan. In January to November 2025 AMIC recorded 120,407 passenger cars: Nissan 22,800 (18.9%), Chery with GB Corp 16,915 (14.0%), MG 14,958 (12.4%), Hyundai 14,786 (12.3%), Chevrolet 5,929 (4.9%), Toyota 5,926 (4.9%), Renault 4,983 (4.1%), BAIC 4,956 (4.1%), Kia 4,805 (4.0%), Changan 3,802 (3.2%), Fiat 3,736 (3.1%), Peugeot 3,296 (2.7%) and Opel 2,491 (2.1%). The top four held 57.69% of AMIC volume, and other brands held 9.2%.
Share is moving to newer brands. Chevrolet rose from 421 to 5,929 passenger cars, BAIC from 971 to 4,956, Changan from 789 to 3,802 and MG from 6,142 to 14,958, while Nissan grew 71.4% and Hyundai 42.2%. In the first half of 2026 the AMIC all-vehicle ranking placed Nissan first at 15.2% and Chevrolet second at 13.6%, helped by its pickup range, with Chery up 24.5%, MG up 35.1%, Changan up 334.7% and BAIC up 59.5%.
Importers outside AMIC form a second market. The insurance pool listed Jetour at 1,200 cars, Mercedes-Benz 673 and Skoda 584 in June 2025, Soueast 1,129 and Skoda 711 in November, and Mercedes-Benz 985, Jetour 1,229 and Soueast 923 in December. Qasrawi Group distributes Jetour and Man East distributes Soueast. Marqstats estimates these layers at about 50,000 cars, or 27.18% of the market, so a share table based on AMIC alone would misstate every brand.
Competition is shifting from imports to local content. Nissan Motor Egypt lifted its capacity from 40,000 to 50,000 cars a year in a USD 45 million expansion and raised Magnite local content from 51% to above 55% in June 2026. Al Mansour Automotive plans MG output from the third quarter of 2026, El Nasr Automotive Manufacturing Company signed with FAW on 17 June 2026, and Bank NXT and Ezz Elarab Elsewedy Investments agreed EGP 2.1 billion of financing on 28 September 2026.
Companies Covered
Companies covered in the report include:
Recent Market Activity
Table of Contents
Coverage & Segmentation
The study covers the Egypt passenger car market, with 2025 as the base year, 2021 – 2025 as the historical period and 2026 – 2030 as the forecast period. It covers new passenger cars sold to private buyers, companies and fleets, assembled locally from kits or imported fully built, segmented by supply route, body style, powertrain, brand origin and region. Values are retail prices including customs duty, schedule tax and 14% value added tax, in US dollars at EGP 49.25 per US dollar, held at 2025 prices.
Pickups, vans, trucks, buses, microbuses, motorcycles, used cars and exports are excluded. The count combines the 133,973 cars reported by AMIC with about 50,000 cars sold by importers that do not report to AMIC, so it is larger than the AMIC figure and smaller than the insurance pool licence count of about 218,238. Live Marqstats reports on Egypt Chinese Automotive Brands, Egypt Automotive Manufacturing and Localization and Egypt Hybrid and Range-Extended Vehicles are subsets or neighbours of this market, and their figures should not be added to it.