Statistics & Highlights

Market Snapshot

Market size in USD Million
$15,491.76M
2025
Base year
$22,224.25M
2030
Forecast

Largest market
Southeast
Fastest growing
Electrified and Full-Size Pickups
Dominant segment
Diesel Body-on-Frame Pickups
Concentration
Highly Concentrated
CAGR
7.48%
2025–2030
GROWTH
+$6,732.49M
Absolute
STUDY PARAMETERS
Base year2025
Historical period2021 – 2025
Forecast period2026 – 2030
Units consideredValue (USD Million)
REPORT COVERAGE
Segments covered9
Regions covered5
Companies profiled12
Report pages270
DeliverablesPDF, Excel, PPT

The Brazil pickup truck market size is estimated at USD 15,491.76 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 22,224.25 million by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 7.48% over 2026 – 2030. Registrations rise from 475,040 to 573,000 pickups, a 3.82% annual rate, while the average transaction value per pickup climbs from about USD 32,611 to USD 38,786 as buyers move up to crossover, plug-in and diesel models.

Marqstats defines the market as the value of new pickups of up to 3.5 tonnes gross vehicle weight registered in Brazil, from the Fiat Strada and Volkswagen Saveiro to the Toyota Hilux, Ford Ranger and imported full-size models. Value is the registered volume multiplied by a Marqstats estimate of the average transaction price, which is list price less a blended 10.00% discount, with federal and state taxes embedded, converted at BRL 5.57 per US dollar. Vans, trucks, buses, cars, used vehicles and exports are excluded.

Diesel body-on-frame pickups account for 47.69% of 2025 value, individual buyers for 39.02% and the Southeast for 42.50%. Crossover mid-size pickups, led by the Fiat Toro and the Ram Rampage, grow fastest among the large vehicle types at 9.54% a year, and the Center-West grows fastest among regions at 9.97%.

Executive Summary

Key Takeaways

The Brazil pickup truck market reaches USD 22,224.25 million by 2030 from USD 15,491.76 million in 2025, a 7.48% CAGR and an absolute gain of USD 6,732.49 million. Registrations grow from 475,040 to 573,000 pickups at 3.82% a year and the average transaction value per pickup grows at 3.53% a year as the mix moves toward crossover, diesel and plug-in models.
The Toyota Hilux leads the Ford Ranger in Brazil because of companies and rural producers, not because of retail buyers. The Hilux registered 49,732 units in 2025 against 34,063 for the Ranger, a lead of 15,669, yet individual buyers took 22,628 Hilux and 22,533 Ranger, a gap of only 95. The other 15,574 units, 99.39% of the lead, came from non-retail buyers, and the Ranger beat the Hilux in July and September 2026.
Compact pickups are the volume base. The Fiat Strada, Volkswagen Saveiro, Chevrolet Montana and Renault Oroch registered 242,664 units, 51.09% of the market, but only 32.32% of 2025 value, USD 5,007.47 million, and they grow at 5.61% a year to USD 6,578.57 million.
Diesel body-on-frame pickups are the value core. They are 30.48% of units but 47.69% of 2025 value, USD 7,387.53 million, and grow at 6.61% a year to USD 10,173.10 million, led by the Hilux at 49,732 registrations, 10.47% of units and 17.64% of value.
Crossover mid-size pickups grow fastest among the large vehicle types. The Fiat Toro, Ram Rampage and Ford Maverick rise from USD 2,708.54 million to USD 4,271.31 million, a 9.54% CAGR, as the Renault Niagara reaches dealers in November 2026 and the Volkswagen Tukan follows in 2027.
Electrified and full-size pickups are small but fastest: they rise from USD 388.22 million to USD 1,201.27 million, a 25.35% CAGR, while the Center-West gains most among regions, rising from 16.50% to 18.50% of value as farm and mining fleets buy mid-size pickups.
Market Insights

Market Overview & Analysis

Report Summary

Marqstats sizes the Brazil pickup truck market as the value of new pickups of up to 3.5 tonnes gross vehicle weight sold in the country each year. It counts compact pickups such as the Fiat Strada and Volkswagen Saveiro, crossover mid-size pickups such as the Fiat Toro and Ram Rampage, diesel body-on-frame pickups such as the Toyota Hilux, Ford Ranger and Chevrolet S10, and electrified and full-size pickups such as the BYD Shark and Ford F-150. Panel vans, trucks above 3.5 tonnes, buses, cars and used vehicles are outside the market.

The pickup is Brazil's most important commercial vehicle. The National Federation of Motor Vehicle Distribution (FENABRAVE) counted 552,931 light commercial vehicles registered in 2025, up 2.91% from 537,295 in 2024, inside a year when cars and light commercial vehicles together reached 2,549,462 units. Named pickup models account for 475,040 of those registrations, 85.91% of the light commercial class and 18.63% of the car and light commercial total, and the Fiat Strada alone registered 142,903 units, the highest of any vehicle in the country for the fifth year in a row.

The 2026 cycle favours cars over pickups. FENABRAVE data show light commercial vehicles at 428,109 registrations from January to September 2026, up 8.02%, against cars at 1,728,390, up 22.49%, so the light commercial share of the combined total fell from 21.69% in 2025 to 19.85%. Among pickups, the eight models that rank in the 50 best-selling vehicles registered 324,625 units in the nine months, led by the Strada at 127,733, the Toro at 42,942 and the Saveiro at 38,721.

Policy changes the mix more than the total. The eighth phase of the national vehicle emissions programme (PROCONVE L8) took effect on 1 January 2025 under CONAMA Resolution 492/2018, with corporate averages of 50 mg/km of NMOG plus NOx in 2025, 40 in 2027 and 30 in 2029. The Green Mobility and Innovation programme (MOVER, Law 14.902/2024) offers R$ 19.3 billion in financial credits between 2024 and 2028, and the import duty on electric vehicles stepped up to 35% in July 2026, which favours pickups built in Brazil and Argentina over Chinese imports.

Marqstats estimates the market at about BRL 86.29 billion in 2025, equal to USD 15,491.76 million at the 2025 average of BRL 5.57 per US dollar, with 475,040 pickups at an average transaction price of about BRL 181,646. The market is 84.50% of the value of the Marqstats Brazil light commercial vehicle analysis, which adds vans, and the two should not be added together.

Brazil Pickup Truck Market Size and Forecast

The Brazil pickup truck market grows from USD 15,491.76 million in 2025 to USD 22,224.25 million in 2030, a CAGR of 7.48%. Volume supplies about half of the growth: registrations rise at 3.82% a year, from 475,040 to 573,000 pickups, and the average transaction value rises at 3.53% a year, from about USD 32,611 to USD 38,786, because prices rise 3.00% a year in reais at constant exchange rates and the mix moves toward mid-size and electrified pickups.

The 2025 value is built bottom-up from model-level registrations and prices. Marqstats applies FENABRAVE registrations for 20 named pickup nameplates, from the Fiat Strada at 142,903 to the GWM Poer at 758, and prices each at a volume-weighted list price built on 2026 entry prices and version ladders, such as the Strada at R$ 113,490, the Toro at R$ 159,490 to R$ 228,490 and the Hilux at R$ 282,390 for the simplest double cab. A blended 10.00% discount is applied for fleet bonuses and dealer offers. Offers on single versions reached about 22% in February 2026, so 10.00% is a market average and not a ceiling.

The 2026 estimate is 507,200 pickups, a 6.77% rise on 2025. FENABRAVE reported 428,109 light commercial registrations from January to September 2026, up 8.02%, and the last quarter is the seasonally strongest, while the Strada alone registered 16,002 units in September. Marqstats expects growth to slow to about 3.10% a year from 2027 to 2030, as the rental fleet renewal that lifted 2026 gives way to normal replacement cycles and as interest costs weigh on private buyers.

Electrified and full-size pickups add value faster than volume. Marqstats expects the group, which includes the BYD Shark, the GWM Poer and the Ford F-150, Ram 1500 and Chevrolet Silverado, to rise from 5,245 pickups in 2025 to 14,000 in 2030, equal to 2.44% of registrations and 5.41% of value. The Poer registered 649 units in September 2026 alone, while the Shark registered 1,133 in 2025 and 373 in 2026 to July, so the forecast is a Marqstats estimate that assumes local assembly of Chinese plug-in pickups.

Marqstats tracks four indicators to monitor the forecast: monthly FENABRAVE registrations of pickups by model, the pace of the import duty on electrified vehicles after July 2026, fleet purchases by rental companies such as Localiza&Co and Movida, and the launch calendar of mid-size pickups, including the Renault Niagara, the Ram Dakota and the Volkswagen Tukan.

Market Dynamics

Key Drivers

Six forces keep demand for new pickups above 475,000 units a year in Brazil.

  • Farm and rural buyers pay for capability. Toyota offered the Hilux double cab at R$ 220,264 against a list price of R$ 282,390 to rural producers and small fleets in February 2026, a discount of about 22%, and the Hilux, Ranger, Triton and S10 registered 125,654 units in 2025 across just four models. Crop and livestock income in the Center-West and South keeps this demand steady.
  • Compact pickups give small businesses a low entry cost. The Fiat Strada starts at R$ 113,490, the Volkswagen Saveiro at R$ 112,690 and the Chevrolet Montana at R$ 131,990, and the Strada alone registered 142,903 units in 2025, 30.08% of all pickups. A pickup at that price replaces a hatchback and a small truck for tradespeople, couriers and farms.
  • Fleet renewal by rental companies adds volume. Associação Brasileira das Locadoras de Automóveis (Abla) data for 2022 counted 1,136,517 vehicles owned by rental companies, of which 68.8% were registered in Minas Gerais, where the annual vehicle tax (IPVA) for rental companies is 1%, so Localiza&Co and Movida place steady annual orders for Strada and Saveiro units that retail demand alone would not provide.
  • Credit remains available. Brazilians financed 7.3 million vehicles in 2025, up 2% and the best result since 2011, including 2.6 million new vehicles. Instalment finance is how most individual buyers reach the R$ 235,000 to R$ 335,000 entry prices of mid-size pickups such as the Chevrolet S10 and the Volkswagen Amarok.
  • New models widen choice. Renault revealed the Niagara in September 2026 for dealers in November, built at Santa Isabel in Cordoba with a stated capacity of 40,000 to 60,000 vehicles a year, Ram unveiled the Dakota in October 2025 with sales from early 2026, the Volkswagen Tukan was announced in February 2026 for production in 2027, and the Fiat Titano registered 6,437 units in 2025, so every mid-size price band has a new entrant.
  • The 2026 cycle lifts the whole market. The Brazilian Association of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (ANFAVEA) forecasts 2026 cars and light commercial vehicles up 16.4%, and pickup registrations stayed strong through September 2026, when the Strada, Toro, Saveiro, Ranger and Hilux together registered 33,154 units.

Key Restraints

Four constraints slow the market even in a record year for total vehicle sales.

  • Credit costs stay high. The Central Bank of Brazil held the Selic rate at 15.00% until the first cut of 2026 in March and cut it to 14.25% on 17 June 2026, the third cut of the year, so a buyer of a R$ 259,000 Ranger or a R$ 335,000 Amarok still finances at a policy rate above 14%, which holds back private purchases of mid-size pickups.
  • Pickups are growing slower than cars. Light commercial registrations rose 8.02% from January to September 2026 against 22.49% for cars, and the light commercial share of the combined total fell from 21.69% to 19.85%, as buyers who once chose a double-cab pickup for family and work now have Chinese electrified cars and sport utility vehicles at similar prices.
  • Mid-size pickups depend on discounts. The Hilux list price of R$ 282,390 and the Ranger entry price of R$ 259,000 sit well above the R$ 113,490 of a Strada, and the 22% offers seen in February 2026 show that factories use price cuts to move volume, which holds back realised value per pickup.
  • Electrified pickups face import duty and thin demand. The import duty on electric vehicles rose from 25% to 35% in July 2026, the BYD Shark launched at R$ 379,800 in October 2024 and sold at R$ 344,990 by July 2026, its resale value on the FIPE price table fell R$ 102,000 or 27%, and only 373 units were registered in 2026 to July against 1,133 in 2025.

Key Trends

Four shifts are changing which pickups Brazilian buyers choose.

  • Crossover mid-size pickups multiply. The Fiat Toro and Ram Rampage registered 52,133 and 26,140 units in 2025, the Ford Maverick 4,061, and the Renault Niagara and Volkswagen Tukan join in 2026 and 2027, creating a unibody class between the Strada and the Hilux with a 1.3 turbo flex engine as its common choice.
  • Turbo flex engines replace diesel in lighter pickups. The Toro, Montana and Niagara use 1.3 or 1.2 turbo flex engines that run on ethanol, while the Hilux, Ranger, S10, Triton, Titano, Frontier, L200 and Amarok remain diesel-only nameplates with 144,797 units in 2025, a segment that the Brazilian diesel rule limits to pickups with 1,000 kilograms of payload or four-wheel drive with low range.
  • Direct-sale offers set prices. Toyota offered the Hilux to rural and fleet buyers at about 22% below list in February 2026, and retail data for nine pickups show that individuals took only 33.66% of their registrations, so factory offers to companies, not dealer prices, set the realised price of most pickups.
  • New entrants arrive from Cordoba and China. The September 2026 ranking listed 22 nameplates, including the Ram Dakota at 673 units, the GWM Poer at 649, the Foton Tunland at 50 and the Kia Tasman at 12, so Argentine-built and Chinese pickups now fill every price gap, although each new name starts below 1,000 units a month.

Strategic Implications

  • For pickup makers, the market rewards a presence in both halves. The Strada, Montana and Saveiro sell 76.06% of their volume to non-retail buyers, while the Hilux, Ranger, Triton and S10 sell 51.79%, so a maker needs a fleet offer for the first group and a dealer and finance offer for the second, and cannot treat them as one customer.
  • For Toyota and Ford, the Hilux and Ranger contest is decided in the company channel. Retail buyers split the two models almost evenly, 22,628 against 22,533, so monthly rankings that reflect fleet billing, as in July and September 2026, will keep alternating unless Toyota keeps its rural-producer offers near 22% and Ford builds the same relationships with cooperatives.
  • For new entrants with Chinese or imported platforms, the 35% duty on electrified imports from July 2026 makes local assembly or kits the practical route. The Renault Niagara is built in Argentina, Volkswagen plans the Tukan at São José dos Pinhais from 2027, and an entrant that depends on fully built imports faces price cuts like the R$ 34,810 reduction on the BYD Shark within 21 months.
  • For finance and leasing companies, the gap between R$ 113,490 and R$ 282,390 entry prices splits the book in two. Small-ticket loans and leasing on compact pickups suit micro-businesses and rental groups, and larger loans with rural income evidence suit mid-size pickups, where residual values hold better than electrified models.
  • For parts and service providers, a diesel-only mid-size fleet that grows by 144,797 units a year and a Strada fleet that grows by 142,903 a year define the aftermarket. Diesel emission systems under PROCONVE L8 and turbo flex engines need different parts, training and workshops.
Brazil Pickup Truck Market Dynamics Segment Analysis Infographic 20261027163000
Segment Analysis

Market Segmentation

Compact Pickups
Leading

Compact pickups account for 32.32% of 2025 value, USD 5,007.47 million, and 51.09% of units, with 242,664 registrations. The Fiat Strada leads at 142,903 units, followed by the Volkswagen Saveiro at 67,753, the Chevrolet Montana at 20,384 and the Renault Oroch at 11,624. The segment grows at 5.61% a year to USD 6,578.57 million as units rise to 275,000, the slowest rate of the pickup groups because buyers trade up to crossover models.

Crossover Mid-Size Pickups

Crossover mid-size pickups account for 17.48% of 2025 value, USD 2,708.54 million, and grow fastest among the large vehicle types, at 9.54% a year, to USD 4,271.31 million and 19.22% of the market. They include the Fiat Toro at 52,133 units, the Ram Rampage at 26,140 and the Ford Maverick at 4,061, and the Renault Niagara and Volkswagen Tukan add choice in 2026 and 2027.

Diesel Body-on-Frame Pickups

Diesel body-on-frame pickups account for 47.69% of 2025 value, USD 7,387.53 million, and are the largest segment by value although they hold 30.48% of units. The Toyota Hilux registered 49,732 units, the Ford Ranger 34,063 and the Chevrolet S10 31,458, with the Mitsubishi Triton, Fiat Titano, Nissan Frontier, Mitsubishi L200 and Volkswagen Amarok below them. The segment grows at 6.61% a year to USD 10,173.10 million.

Electrified and Full-Size Pickups

Electrified and full-size pickups account for 2.51% of 2025 value, USD 388.22 million, and 1.10% of units, with 5,245 registrations: the Ford F-150 at 1,208, the Ram 1500 at 1,190, the BYD Shark at 1,133, the Chevrolet Silverado at 956 and the GWM Poer at 758. They grow fastest, at 25.35% a year, to USD 1,201.27 million and 5.41% of the market, from a very small base.

Flex-Fuel Nameplates
Leading

Nameplates sold only with flex-fuel petrol and ethanol engines account for 32.32% of 2025 value, USD 5,007.47 million, and 51.08% of units, or 242,664 registrations. They are the Strada, Saveiro, Montana and Oroch, and they grow at 5.61% a year to USD 6,578.57 million. Marqstats classifies by the fuel offer of each nameplate, which the manufacturer range sets.

Diesel Nameplates

Nameplates sold only with diesel engines account for 47.69% of 2025 value, USD 7,387.53 million, and 30.48% of units, or 144,797 registrations. They include the Hilux, Ranger, S10, Triton, Titano, Frontier, L200 and Amarok, and they are the largest group by value. They grow at 6.61% a year to USD 10,173.10 million.

Mixed-Fuel and Electrified Nameplates

Nameplates that offer several fuels, plug-in hybrids and electrified drivetrains account for 19.99% of 2025 value, USD 3,096.76 million, and 87,579 registrations. The group includes the Toro, Rampage, Maverick, Shark, Poer and the full-size petrol pickups, and grows fastest, at 12.06% a year, to USD 5,472.58 million and 24.62% of the market.

Individual Buyers
Leading

Individual buyers, who FENABRAVE reports as retail, account for 39.02% of 2025 value, USD 6,044.74 million, and 34.43% of units, or 163,560 registrations. Marqstats builds the estimate on retail data for nine pickups, which show individuals at 33.66% of their 434,967 registrations, and applies shares of 24.00% to compact pickups, 40.00% to crossover pickups, 48.00% to diesel body-on-frame pickups and 55.00% to electrified and full-size pickups. The group grows at 7.88% a year to USD 8,831.17 million as crossover models gain share.

Companies and Fleets

Companies, rental groups, rural producers and public buyers account for 60.98% of 2025 value, USD 9,447.02 million, and 65.57% of units, or 311,480 registrations, and they buy through direct billing from the factory. The group grows at 7.23% a year to USD 13,393.08 million, and its share of units moves from 65.57% to 64.91% as the compact pickups that fleets prefer keep growing.

Regional Analysis

By Geography

Southeast

The Southeast accounts for 42.50% of 2025 value, USD 6,584.00 million, and grows at 6.45% a year to USD 9,000.82 million. It holds the factories at Betim in Minas Gerais and the São Paulo market, and it is overstated in registrations because rental companies register fleets there: Abla data for 2022 put 68.8% of 1,136,517 rental-company vehicles in Minas Gerais and 11.5% in São Paulo, where the annual vehicle tax is 1% for rental companies. Marqstats allocates value by registration, as buyers and lenders do.

South

The South accounts for 20.50% of 2025 value, USD 3,175.81 million, and grows at 6.95% a year to USD 4,444.85 million. Paraná and Rio Grande do Sul combine soybean, wheat and livestock income with a dense network of dealers, and the region buys more Hilux and Ranger double cabs than its share of population suggests. Rental companies pay a 1% vehicle tax in Paraná, and the Paraná share of rental-company vehicles was 6.5% in 2022.

Center-West

The Center-West accounts for 16.50% of 2025 value, USD 2,556.14 million, and grows fastest among regions, at 9.97% a year, to USD 4,111.49 million and 18.50% by 2030. Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul and Goiás run farm fleets that use pickups on unpaved roads, and the region's share of value is higher than its share of units because buyers choose mid-size diesel models.

Northeast

The Northeast accounts for 13.50% of 2025 value, USD 2,091.39 million, and grows at 8.27% a year to USD 3,111.39 million. Financed vehicles in the region grew 12.3% in 2025, the fastest of any region, and Stellantis builds the Toro and Rampage at Goiana in Pernambuco, which keeps supply local.

North

The North accounts for 7.00% of 2025 value, USD 1,084.42 million, and grows at 7.48% a year to USD 1,555.70 million. Financed vehicles grew 9.8% in 2025, and mining, river logistics and infrastructure works buy diesel pickups, although long distances and thin dealer networks cap volume.

Brazil Pickup Truck Market Regional Analysis Infographic 20261027163000
Competitive Landscape

How Competition Is Evolving

The market is highly concentrated and led by Stellantis. Marqstats counts registrations of named nameplates from FENABRAVE: Stellantis, with the Fiat Strada, Toro and Titano and the Ram Rampage and 1500, registered 228,803 pickups in 2025, 48.16% of the market and 37.84% of value. Volkswagen follows with 70,487 (14.84%) and General Motors with 52,798 (11.11%), so the top three hold 74.12% of units.

Value shares differ from unit shares because mid-size pickups are costly. Toyota, with only the Hilux at 49,732 units, holds 10.47% of units but 17.64% of value, and Ford, with the Ranger, Maverick and F-150 at 39,332 units, holds 8.28% of units and 13.37% of value. Volkswagen, which relies on the Saveiro, holds 9.56% of value against 14.84% of units.

Stellantis defends its lead from the factory. The company stated on 2 January 2026 that it registered more than 750,000 vehicles in Brazil in 2025, about 29.3% of total sales, that the Strada was Brazil's best seller for the fifth consecutive year, and that the Toro ranked first and the Rampage second among compact pickups, and it plans Leapmotor production at Goiana. Renault, Mitsubishi and Nissan hold 6.74% of units, and BYD and GWM hold 0.40%.

Competition is moving from price to platform. The Renault Niagara, built in Argentina, and the Volkswagen Tukan enter the Toro class in late 2026 and 2027, the Ram Dakota, built in Argentina, targets the Hilux now and the new Volkswagen Amarok follows from 2027, rental groups such as Localiza&Co and Movida buy through direct contracts, and Chinese entrants face a 35% duty on electrified imports. In September 2026 the Ranger outsold the Hilux, 3,465 units to 3,310, for the second time in the year.

Brazil Pickup Truck Market Competitive Landscape Infographic 20261027163000
Major Players

Companies Covered

Companies covered in the report include:

Stellantis N.V. (Fiat, Ram)
Volkswagen do Brasil Ltda.
General Motors do Brasil Ltda.
Toyota do Brasil Ltda.
Ford Motor Company Brasil Ltda.
Renault do Brasil S.A.
Mitsubishi Motors (HPE Automotores do Brasil Ltda.)
Nissan do Brasil Automóveis Ltda.
BYD do Brasil Ltda.
Great Wall Motor Company Limited (GWM)
Localiza&Co (Localiza Rent a Car S.A.)
Movida Participações S.A.
Note: Full company profiles include revenue analysis, product portfolio, SWOT, and recent strategic developments.
Latest Developments

Recent Market Activity

Oct 2026
The Brazilian Association of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (ANFAVEA) raised its 2026 outlook on 7 October to 3.1 million vehicles, up 15.2%, with cars and light commercial vehicles up 16.4%, trucks and buses down 6.5% and exports down 17.7%.
Oct 2026
FENABRAVE reported 52,355 light commercial registrations in September 2026 and 428,109 from January to September, up 8.02%, with the Ford Ranger ahead of the Toyota Hilux, 3,465 to 3,310, for the second time in the year.
Sep 2026
Renault revealed the Niagara pickup, built at Santa Isabel in Cordoba, Argentina, with a 1.3 turbo engine of up to 160 hp on ethanol and dealer arrivals in Brazil planned for November 2026.
Jul 2026
The import duty on electric vehicles stepped up to 35% under the staged schedule that began in January 2024 at 10%, raising the cost of imported plug-in pickups.
Jul 2026
O Tempo reported that the BYD Shark had 373 registrations in 2026, a public price of R$ 344,990 against R$ 379,800 at launch, and a resale value on the FIPE table down R$ 102,000.
Jun 2026
The Monetary Policy Committee of the Central Bank of Brazil cut the Selic rate to 14.25% on 17 June, its third cut of 2026 after March and April, from 15.00% at the start of the year.
Feb 2026
Volkswagen announced the Tukan, its first electrified model developed and produced in Brazil, a pickup with production planned for 2027 at São José dos Pinhais in Paraná and 76% national content, and Toyota offered the Hilux to rural buyers at about 22% below list.
Jan 2026
Stellantis announced on 2 January that it had passed 1 million vehicles sold in South America in 2025, including more than 750,000 in Brazil, with the Strada as Brazil's best seller for the fifth year.
Oct 2025
Ram unveiled the production Dakota on 13 October 2025, a mid-size pickup built in Cordoba with a 2.2 turbodiesel of 200 hp for Brazilian sales from early 2026, and the model registered 673 units in September 2026.
Jan 2025
PROCONVE L8 entered into force on 1 January 2025 under CONAMA Resolution 492/2018, with a corporate average of 50 mg/km of NMOG plus NOx.
Report Structure

Table of Contents

1. Introduction
1.1 Study Assumptions & Market Definition
1.1.1 Scope Inclusions — New Pickups Up to 3.5 Tonnes
1.1.2 Scope Exclusions — Vans, Trucks, Buses, Cars and Used Vehicles
1.1.3 Currency Basis — US Dollar and Brazilian Real
1.2 Research Scope and Segmentation Framework
1.3 Executive Summary
1.3.1 Headline Findings
1.3.2 Market Snapshot, 2025 and 2030
1.3.3 Signature Finding — The Hilux Lead Is a Company Lead
1.4 Data Reconciliation and Caliber Notes
1.4.1 FENABRAVE and ANFAVEA Registration Anchors
1.4.2 Price and Discount Assumptions — Marqstats Constructions
2. Market Dynamics
2.1 Key Drivers
2.1.1 Farm and Rural Buyers Pay for Capability
2.1.2 Compact Pickups Give a Low Entry Cost
2.1.3 Rental Fleet Renewal Adds Volume
2.1.4 Credit Remains Available
2.1.5 New Models Widen Choice
2.1.6 The 2026 Cycle Lifts the Market
2.2 Key Restraints
2.2.1 Credit Costs Stay High
2.2.2 Pickups Grow Slower Than Cars
2.2.3 Mid-Size Pickups Depend on Discounts
2.2.4 Electrified Pickups Face Import Duty
2.3 Key Trends
2.3.1 Crossover Mid-Size Pickups Multiply
2.3.2 Turbo Flex Replaces Diesel in Lighter Pickups
2.3.3 Direct-Sale Offers Set Prices
2.3.4 New Entrants Arrive from Cordoba and China
2.4 Industry Value Chain Analysis
2.4.1 Upstream Suppliers and Technology Inputs
2.4.2 Manufacturers, Integrators and Service Providers
2.4.3 Distribution, End Users and Aftermarket
2.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
2.5.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
2.5.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
2.5.3 Threat of New Entrants
2.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
2.5.5 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry
2.6 Regulatory and Policy Framework
2.6.1 PROCONVE L8 Emission Phase (CONAMA Resolution 492/2018)
2.6.2 MOVER Green Mobility and Innovation Programme (Law 14.902/2024)
2.6.3 Import Duty Schedule for Electric and Hybrid Vehicles
2.6.4 Diesel Rule for Light Vehicles (Portaria DNC 23/1994)
2.6.5 IPVA Vehicle Tax Rates for Rental Companies
2.7 Registration and Price Benchmarks
2.7.1 Model Registrations and Retail Share, 2025
2.7.2 List Prices and Direct-Sale Offers by Nameplate
2.8 Market Benchmark
2.8.1 Pickup Share of Cars and Light Commercial Total
3. Market Size and Forecast By Vehicle Type
3.1 Market Size and Forecast, 2021–2030
3.2 Segment Share Analysis and Growth Comparison
3.3 Compact Pickups
3.3.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.3.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
3.4 Crossover Mid-Size Pickups
3.4.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.4.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
3.5 Diesel Body-on-Frame Pickups
3.5.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.5.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
3.6 Electrified and Full-Size Pickups
3.6.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.6.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
4. Market Size and Forecast By Powertrain Platform
4.1 Market Size and Forecast, 2021–2030
4.2 Segment Share Analysis and Growth Comparison
4.3 Flex-Fuel Nameplates
4.3.1 Market Size and Forecast
4.3.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
4.4 Diesel Nameplates
4.4.1 Market Size and Forecast
4.4.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
4.5 Mixed-Fuel and Electrified Nameplates
4.5.1 Market Size and Forecast
4.5.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
5. Market Size and Forecast By Buyer Type
5.1 Market Size and Forecast, 2021–2030
5.2 Segment Share Analysis and Growth Comparison
5.3 Individual Buyers
5.3.1 Market Size and Forecast
5.3.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
5.4 Companies and Fleets
5.4.1 Market Size and Forecast
5.4.2 Demand Drivers and Constraints
6. Regional Analysis
6.1 Market Size by Region, 2025
6.2 Southeast
6.2.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
6.2.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
6.3 South
6.3.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
6.3.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
6.4 Center-West
6.4.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
6.4.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
6.5 Northeast
6.5.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
6.5.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
6.6 North
6.6.1 Market Size, Share and Growth Outlook
6.6.2 Fleet, Dealer Network and Registration Dynamics
7. Competitive Landscape
7.1 Market Structure and Channel Shares
7.2 Competitive Strategies and Positioning
7.3 Platforms, Financing Partners and Recent Developments
7.4 Company Profiles
7.4.1 Stellantis N.V. (Fiat, Ram)
7.4.2 Volkswagen do Brasil Ltda.
7.4.3 General Motors do Brasil Ltda.
7.4.4 Toyota do Brasil Ltda.
7.4.5 Ford Motor Company Brasil Ltda.
7.4.6 Renault do Brasil S.A.
7.4.7 Mitsubishi Motors (HPE Automotores do Brasil Ltda.)
7.4.8 Nissan do Brasil Automóveis Ltda.
7.4.9 BYD do Brasil Ltda.
7.4.10 Great Wall Motor Company Limited (GWM)
7.4.11 Localiza&Co (Localiza Rent a Car S.A.)
7.4.12 Movida Participações S.A.
8. Appendix
8.1 Research Methodology
8.1.1 Primary Research Programme
8.1.2 Secondary Sources and Data Triangulation
8.1.3 Market Sizing and Forecasting Model
8.2 Reference Tables — Transfers, Imports and Average Prices
8.3 List of Tables and Figures
8.4 Abbreviations and Glossary
8.5 Disclaimer
Study Scope & Focus

Coverage & Segmentation

The study covers the Brazil pickup truck market, with 2025 as the base year, 2021 – 2025 as the historical period and 2026 – 2030 as the forecast period. It covers new pickups of up to 3.5 tonnes gross vehicle weight registered in Brazil, as FENABRAVE and ANFAVEA classify them within light commercial vehicles, segmented by vehicle type, powertrain platform, buyer type and region. Values are Marqstats estimates of the transaction value in US dollars at BRL 5.57 per US dollar, the 2025 average, with federal and state taxes embedded and a blended 10.00% discount applied to list prices.

Panel vans such as the Fiat Fiorino and Renault Master, heavy-duty pickups above 3.5 tonnes such as the Ram 2500 and 3500, trucks, buses, passenger cars including sport utility vehicles, used vehicles, exports and conversions are excluded. Segment and regional splits, nameplate prices and the forecast are Marqstats estimates built on FENABRAVE and ANFAVEA registrations, model rankings and dealer list prices. The Marqstats Brazil light commercial vehicle analysis is the broader parent, and live Marqstats reports on the Brazil Electric Vehicle, Brazil PHEV and Brazil Used Car markets are adjacent, so their figures should not be added to this market.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQs About the Brazil Pickup Truck Market

The market is USD 15,491.76 million in 2025 and reaches USD 22,224.25 million by 2030, a 7.48% CAGR, with registrations rising from 475,040 to 573,000 pickups.

Named pickup models registered 475,040 units in 2025, 85.91% of the 552,931 light commercial vehicles that FENABRAVE counted, and the Fiat Strada alone registered 142,903.

The Fiat Strada registered 142,903 units in 2025, 30.08% of all pickups, ahead of the Volkswagen Saveiro at 67,753 and the Fiat Toro at 52,133.

Individuals bought 33.66% of the registrations of nine pickups with retail data, 23.94% of the Strada, Montana and Saveiro and 48.21% of the Hilux, Ranger, Triton and S10.

The Hilux led the Ranger by 15,669 units in 2025, but individual buyers took 22,628 Hilux and 22,533 Ranger, and the Ranger outsold the Hilux in July and September 2026.

Diesel body-on-frame pickups lead with 47.69% of 2025 value; crossover mid-size pickups grow fastest among large segments at 9.54% a year.

The Southeast leads with 42.50% of 2025 value, while the Center-West grows fastest at 9.97% a year.

The import duty on electric vehicles rose to 35% in July 2026, and the BYD Shark registered 1,133 units in 2025 and 373 in 2026 to July.

The report is delivered as a PDF document and an Excel data workbook, with a PPT summary where the scope includes one.